Can't make a successful snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by vinn, Jul 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Haven't been able to make an error-free Snapshot. Errors are caused because programs are being used by some process and cannot be accessed by FD-ISR. Uninstalled PG, disabled Spyware Guard, turn off Jetico firewall. Wonder if i'm using correct version of FD-ISR? Have 'FirstDefense-ISR 2000xp/ Server'. Thought I downloaded the Workstation version. Can't figure which process is causing the problem.


    07/31/2006 04:21:57 Adding "BC5\EXAMPLES\DLLMIX\delphi2c.exe" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 04:21:57 Adding "BC5\EXAMPLES\DLLMIX\handshak.bmp" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 04:21:57 Error - DCF::BackupWrite: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
    07/31/2006 04:21:57 Windows error number 0x20
    07/31/2006 04:21:57 Error - Adding "BC5\EXAMPLES\DLLMIX\handshak.bmp" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"


    7/31/2006 04:25:03 Creating folder "c59bd64d00159e3fd723be8c8eca\setup\images" in "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 04:25:03 Adding "c59bd64d00159e3fd723be8c8eca\setup\images\autorun_silver_bground.png" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 04:25:03 Error - DCF::BackupWrite: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
    07/31/2006 04:25:03 Windows error number 0x20
    07/31/2006 04:25:03 Error - Adding "c59bd64d00159e3fd723be8c8eca\setup\images\autorun_silver_bground.png" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 04:25:03 Adding "c59bd64d00159e3fd723be8c8eca\setup\images\browse_cd.gif" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"



    07/31/2006 05:25:51 Adding "unzipped\tutorial\figures\2d\2D-52.gif" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 05:25:51 Adding "unzipped\tutorial\figures\2d\2D-53.gif" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 05:25:51 Adding "unzipped\tutorial\figures\2d\2D-54.gif" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
    07/31/2006 05:25:51 Error - DCF::BackupWrite: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
    07/31/2006 05:25:51 Windows error number 0x20
    07/31/2006 05:25:51 Error - Adding "unzipped\tutorial\figures\2d\2D-54.gif" to "Copy of Primary Snapshot"
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    First I don't think you do have the right version. You shouldn't be running a server version.

    The log file errors suggest what ever program is related to those files, they have a self protection mechanism that prevents access. More than likely a security program, and it will need to be disabled.

    Pete
     
  3. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    By the looks of your log, it appears you have a BackUp running at the same time.
    Turn off BackUpWrite/BackUpRead. This medium is used for Tape BackUp. I kinda doubt you're actually using a Tape BackUp.
     
  4. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Uninstalled Back2zip software and still get the errors. Don't have any other backup software. Did a search for DCF::BackupWrite and BackupWrite and found nothing.
     
  5. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Does that mean you are running a Win 2000/2003 Server ? If not, I'd uninstall that and install the Workstation version, like Peter suggested, and reassess.
     
  6. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
  7. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Running Win2kPro.
     
  8. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Well, then the Server version is not for you. No way I can tell if that's your main problem.

    Have you run chkdsk on your system drive ?
     
  9. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Do Start,Run, chkdsk? Any precautions?
     
  10. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    That won't be so useful on you system drive if you're in Windows, it'll tell you something is wrong even if there isn't.

    I believe it works the same way in Windows 2000 as in Windows XP and a better way for you to do it would be to right-click your C: Drive while viewing it in Windows Explorer (or My Computer, same diff), selecting "Properties", then selecting the "Tools" tab, then clicking "Check Now", and then check on "Automatically fix file system errors". Chances are you'll get a message saying words to the effect that the drive couldn't be locked and offering to check it when you next reboot. If you click "Yes" and then reboot, chkdsk will do its thing after it goes through the Windows boot-up splash.

    My only precaution would be don't touch anything while chkdsk is running, let it do it's thing. Microsoft has some info that you should check and be alert for: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=873437

    I must say, however, that from the error messages you posted, chkdsk may do nothing for this problem. But, it is good to do this as a matter of course so that you know your drive has a clean bill of health as far as the file system is concerned.

    Here's the rundown wikipedia has on chkdsk: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chkdsk and here's MS's official help on chkdsk: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chkdsk
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2006
  11. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    When I downloaded the evaluation version of FD-ISR, I also got the server version, and it was functioning without problems.
    So, that makes me think that something else is the problem.

    Not a quick fix, but maybe a helpful workaround would be to create an empty snapshot and do a fresh installation of windows.
    Then boot into that snapshot, install FD-ISR and try to copy/update your 'problem snapshot' from there.
    This is also a chance for you to evaluate FD-ISR without anything interfering, when you disable your network adapters for the time being, you will be pretty secure in that snapshot.
     
  12. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Think I have the right version of FD-ISR. Want to avoid reinstalling Windows. Raxco says the copy process is failing on image files. Uninstalled all antivirus software. Does Ad-Aware SE, Spybot, or Jetico affect FD?
     
  13. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I use Ad-Aware SE and Spybot together with FDISR without any problems.
    I don't know about Jetico, I use Look 'n' Stop and NOD32 (trial) as AV and DefenseWall (trial).

    If I click on Help/About FirstDefense-ISR, I get this :

    Product : FirstDefense-ISR 2000/XP Professional
    Version : 1.05 Build 166

    What do you have ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2006
  14. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Same here, AdAware and Spybot have not effect on FD, don't even know what Jetico is.

    Acadia
     
  15. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
  16. Dina

    Dina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Posts:
    107
    I ran the server version as well without a problem. On xp.
     
  17. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Think I have the correct version. Raxco didn't see a problem with it.
     
  18. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Erik I have,

    FirstDefense-ISR 2000/XP Server
    Version 3.05 Build 166

    OS Win2kPro
     
  19. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Create empty snapshot but system won't boot into it. Set CD ROM as 1st boot device in BIOS. Place OS CD into CD Drive. When select empty Snapshot to boot into get NTLDR missing. Can load OS from CD ROM into C drive. Had to boot into primary snapshot to boot.
     
  20. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I didn't try an empty snapshot myself yet.
    The red message NTLDR missing is normal, but I don't know the rest.
     
  21. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Was trying wilbertnl's solution but OS won't load from CD into empty snapshot. Have only 2 days trial left and would like to see it work. Keep getting NTLDR missing when press 'Enter' for loading. BIOS has CD ROM as first boot device.
     
  22. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    That sounds allright to me. Empty means empty, and nothing more than that. Although your other snapshots still exist.
    When you see NTLDR missing, you just reboot and press the key in order to boot from CD. Then you install Windows, and you make sure that you choose to leave NTFS alone. DO NOT FORMAT!
    When you are finished installing Windows, you install FD-ISR in order to be able to switch to other snapshots.

    That sounds like something is wrong with your Windows CD. You are sure there is no floppy in a:?
     
  23. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    'A' drive is empty. Have only a primary Snapshot because all copies made have had errors. Deleted them. OS CD is ok because when restart to boot from CD, choice appears to boot from ATAPI CD. This is before FD-ISR screen appears. When choose this option I just stopped short of reloading OS to C drive. At FD-ISR screen choosing to boot to empty Snapshot gives NTLDR missing.
     
  24. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Had created an anchor folder before empty snapshot.
     
  25. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    So, there is no technical problem, you just canceled the installation.
    Your anchored data will be available in the empty snapshot and accessible after you continue and finish the installation.
    Again: when you leave the NTFS alone, your original Windows setup won't disappear. It still exists as snapshot #1.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.