Cant login to Vista restoration created using XP

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BrianMcK, Jul 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrianMcK

    BrianMcK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I cant login to a Vista Business restore that was created created using Acronis True image 11 (or Echo WS) running on an XP Volume. I have a multi-boot system and I used True Image 11 on the Vista Drive while booted into XP. I saved it to an external drive. I restored it to a single drive on the same computer (with a boot CD) but I can't login.

    I tested the Backup method by using Acronis 11 off the XP pro install and also running the backup from within Vista. It restores properly if I run the backup job from within Vista. I get the same problem every time when I backup from the XP install. There is no keyboard and the onscreen keyboard does not work either. I just get stuck at the Windows Vista Login Screen. I tried plugging a USB keyboard in and a PS2 one but it doesn't matter. The keyboards work fine, I can adjust the bios or boot to a CD and use them. They just don't work with my Vista image that is stuck at the login page. I have tried all the F8 start up options.

    I tried it with both Echo and Home 11. Both get the same result. I can do a full vista backup fine as long as I run it from Vista. I happen to have an older backup that was made from XP. I want to use it but I can't Login. I know I can get to the data but it is the image that I want. I am thinking that there is some issue that is causing this that would explain it. I just have no idea what it is. I really would like to get that older image installed and I would also like to know why I can't successfully login to a restored Vista drive that I backup while in XP.

    I have an Intel 975xbx MB and I use an Areca 4 Port raid controller. Imaging to 150GB Raptor. Have not tried imaging to another drive, - good next step I suppose. I am also trying to recover using a Vista Full Backup created by Windows. OMG it makes this so easy I did that backup with both my system drive and data drive and it dictates I must restore both and I can't resize anything. - I love acronis but I don't understand why this is an issue to image a Vista business Drive in XP. I hope that this is a minor problem to fix but I also would like to understand what is the problem.

    Anyone even see this before?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2008
  2. BrianMcK

    BrianMcK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I was able to recover with The Windows Restore but I would still like to know if anyone has an idea what causes this and if it can be fixed.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BrianMcK,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify, was the dual boot setup created by first installing Windows XP, then starting installation of Windows Vista from within Windows XP?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. tivertonrose

    tivertonrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    I'm a new user and having the same problem. My vista cloned backup on the dual boot is corrupted--no user profile or explorer files or IE. A temp user was assigned, which doesn't work either. The xp home side works fine. I installed dual boot from the vista side. I use acronis from the xp side. ~Rose
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try a Vista repair - boot with your Vista install disc and choose repair.
     
  6. tivertonrose

    tivertonrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,
    Thanks for responding. I could not boot from the vista disk for some reason. All I got was a vista blank background. I ended up having to reinstall vista from the xp side. I also had a backup vista acronis .tib file on an external drive and tried restoring from that twice. It put Vista back on broken both times. Does Acronis not work with Vista? I emailed Acronis and guess they're busy--haven't heard back. Do you think if I put acronis on the vista side and do it from there, it would work better. Thanks again.
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I never run True Image from within Windows ... my preference is always to use the bootable Rescue CD for Backup and Recovery. And I'm able to restore a Dual Boot Image using version 9 build 3677 with the BartPE option. In fact I restored a Dual Boot (Vista and XP) earlier today after I was done experimenting with the hard drive for other reasons.
     
  8. tivertonrose

    tivertonrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I'll try the bootable disk next time. thank you. Amazing that 9 works better than the new 11. My last backup program was ghost 2003 so this was very different and I hoped it would work for me. I'm just a basic pc user trying to have some security in a back up and tried this program. I don't feel like I can depend on it now. I'll fix up this clone set up and I still do have my other internal original set up in the pc but disconnected. I would just not do the vista incremental backups to it if I had to use that hard drive. I best learn to do a vista backup with the Vista program. Thanks again for your time.
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Don't get me wrong, now ... ver 11 might do just as well via the bootable Rescue CD as does ver 9's cd. And remember I'm using the bootable version 9 cd that has the BartPE option. Ver 11 bootable cd running with the BartPE option is probably just as good.

    And it's funny (odd) you should mention Ghost 2003. That's what I was experimenting with ... it will actually backup directly to dvd media (but very very slowly) and during a restore will call for the discs in the order they were made. Acronis doesn't do this orderly restore, something True Image users have been finding out much to their dismay. And I couldn't get Ghost 2003 to restore a Vista backup, so that was the end of the test - just an academic exercise.

    Don't give up on True Image yet. For basic Backup and Recovery I think it is the best - I don't do incrementals, differentials, or scheduled backups.
     
  10. tivertonrose

    tivertonrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I don't think I used the right word, "incremental". I just did a full backup restore of xp and then one of vista and saved to the external. The vista didn't work when I tried to recover. Yes, Ghost saved me a few times. It would back up about 4 or 5, 2gig files on my fat32 external drive. It recovered perfectly but Slow. I tried the cd's once too. Way too slow but if it works, it's worth it sometimes. The little ghost book was an inch thick.:) Took me awhile to figure out how to get a back up.

    When you use the acronis boot restore disk, is it the whole program that boots up and lets you use All the features?
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2008
  11. tivertonrose

    tivertonrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I forgot to ask in the last post---what is the BartPE option? Thanks.
    ~Rose
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tivertonrose,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    You can find detailed information about Acronis Bootable Rescue Media here.

    BartPE CD with plug-in of Acronis True Image allows one to boot the computer into a Windows-like environment loading the appropriate drivers for any hardware devices installed in the computer at startup. The plug-in can be downloaded from "Registered products" section on Acronis website when logged into your account.

    You can find detailed information on BartPE here.

    Please notice that when cloning it's recommended that the destination hard drive was set up in position it's supposed to boot. It's also strongly recommended to disconnect one of the drives before first booting after cloning. Please see this article for some details.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  13. tivertonrose

    tivertonrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,
    Thank you for all the info. I'll be awhile trying to comprehend all this into grandma's brain I think.

    But I did clone my harddrive correctly I believe. I have a dual boot system. I bought the exact same hard drive I already had, cloned it, then disconnected the original reconnected the clone to the originals sata port and booted up to the new HD that was cloned. By default, I have it boot to XP home. XP home was perfectly cloned. I turned it off then back on to boot into Vista. I had no more working desktop or user acct. Just the name of the user was there. IE didn't work, windows installer didn't work--it was broken. I couldn't do a vista repair, so went into XP and reinstalled Vista that way. I would think if I did not do it correctly, XP wouldn't have cloned right either, and Vista wouldn't have been there at all. It booted to Vista but it was corrupted. Before reinstalling Vista, I tried restoring from a true image Vista.tib backup I made. It restored that one corrupted too. Something in ole wonderful Vista must be blocking things or something. I don't know. I did all the backups on the xp side where I have acronis installed.

    Thanks again for the response. ~Rose
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.