Cant log in to wilders with firefox?

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by Dreamcatcher, Jan 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dreamcatcher

    Dreamcatcher Guest

    Hi, Does anyone else have this problem? I dont mind using IE at wilders for cookies but I would rather use Firefox, anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    For me it is intermittent. It just started about 10 minutes ago.
    I was logged in with FF 1.5 no problems, then I went to preview a post and Wilders doesn't load. Clear cache, exit FF, start FF and Wilders is the only site that won't load right. Sometimes it tries to download a file as a .php.
    IE no problem. Previous times when it happened, I would click a forum link and it would act like it is loading the page forever and finally try to download application octet stream.

    Strange.
     
  3. DreamCatcher

    DreamCatcher Guest

    Thanks Devinco,
     
  4. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Very occasionally I had the same problem, [well not that it tried to download PHP, just got timed out connection], simply retried and it worked, most times, now I thought it was a case of a little hiccup along the 'hops' to Wilders, or Wilders itself, but since your post, well....

    All I ever have done was to close the TAB that was trying to open and retry and it usually come back up fine.

    a couple of times, after Wilders 'failed' to load I went to other sites, worked fine and came back to Wilders, and if it still would not load, I closed/restarted FF and then no probs.

    Soooo it looks like there could be some corrulation between this and your hiccups guys?

    Now, I have never cleared cache, etc, as I could still browse to other sites, and never thought FF was the problem, but maybe a clear of cache occasionally or restart could fix it.

    TAS
     
  5. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Thanks Tassie_Devils.

    If it was something on the backend of Wilders, then there would be a lot of people with the same problems. So I guess it is some interaction maybe with extensions or plugins, NOD HTML filtering, who knows.
     
  6. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    You guys have KIS 2006? I can't use KIS and come here unless I want to deal with this site downloading a file as php whenever I post here. Browsing the site with KIS running is no problem. But posting results in a file download box every time. Quite irritating.
     
  7. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Mele, not KIS per se, but am running KAV 4.5 PRO.

    :) TAS
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.