Can't install TI11 on Vista Ultimate 64bit

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Orilus, Sep 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Orilus

    Orilus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
    I purchased TI11 (German version) yesterday and tried for hours to install the program on my Windows Vista 64bit system. The installation process run fine until it stops with this error message:
    http://img365.imageshack.us/img365/9858/ti11fehleroj6.jpg
    Somehow the file is not or can't be copied to the right directory - is there a known solution or workaround for this problem?

    Thanks in advance! Orilus
     
  2. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hello,

    Your problem is not related to Vista x64, as I successfully installed TI 11 on Vista Ultimate x64 myself (with UAC enabled). Did you try to uninstall, reboot, and do a fresh install again ?

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
  3. Orilus

    Orilus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
    Thx for your answer! TI11 undid all installation progress after canceling the error message. I did several restarts and 'clean boots' without autostart programs before my other attempts.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2007
  4. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hello,

    Can you check anyway that in your "Program and features" in the Control Pannel ("Add/Remove programs") Acronis TrueImage is not listed ? May be the cancel didn't rollback the setup completly.

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
  5. Orilus

    Orilus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
    The rollback was complete, I have double checked it. In witch directory is your tdrpman_a64.sys? I can find the file (during the running installation) in my users temp directory but the inf-file doesn't tell me the destination.

    Code:
    ;/*++
    ;
    ; Copyright (c) 2007 Acronis
    ;
    ; Module Name:
    ;
    ;    tdrpman.inf
    ;
    ; Abstract:
    ;
    ;    T&D driver for Windows 2K/XP
    ;
    ;--*/
    
    
    [Version]
    Signature = "$Windows NT$"
    Class = System
    ClassGuid = {4d36e97d-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
    Provider  = "Acronis"
    DriverVer = 06/01/2007
    CatalogFile.ntx86   = tdrpman_2k.cat
    CatalogFile.ntamd64 = tdrpman_a64.cat
    
    [DefaultInstall.ntx86]
    CopyFiles = TdrpmanDrivers2K
    [DefaultInstall.ntamd64]
    CopyFiles = TdrpmanDriversA64
    
    
    [DefaultInstall.ntx86.Services]
    AddService = tdrpman, 0, TdrpmanService
    [DefaultInstall.ntamd64.Services]
    AddService = tdrpman, 0, TdrpmanService
    
    
    [TdrpmanService]
    ServiceType   = 1
    StartType     = 0
    ErrorControl  = 1
    ServiceBinary = %12%\tdrpman.sys
    DisplayName   = "Acronis Try&Decide and Restore Points filter"
    AddReg        = TdrpmanServiceRegInfo
    
    
    [TdrpmanServiceRegInfo]
    HKLM, "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}", "UpperFilters", 0x00010008, "tdrpman"
    HKLM, "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\snapman", "DependOnService", 0x00010008, "tdrpman"
    
    [TdrpmanDrivers2K]
    tdrpman.sys, tdrpman_2k.sys,, 0x00001002
    
    [TdrpmanDriversA64]
    tdrpman.sys, tdrpman_a64.sys,, 0x00001002
    
    [DestinationDirs]
    TdrpmanDrivers2K = 12
    TdrpmanDriversA64 = 12
    
    [SourceDisksNames]
    1 = "Acronis Try&Decide and Restore Points Installation Disk"
    
    [SourceDisksFiles]
    tdrpman_2k.sys = 1
    tdrpman_a64.sys = 1
    
     
  6. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hello,

    This file is a driver (.sys), and is located at "C:\Windows\System32\drivers".
    I don't understand your German error message unfortunately.
    Try may be to contact the support via their website to have more chance having an answer. I'm afraid I can't help you much.

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
  7. Orilus

    Orilus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
    The error message says:
    "Error during copy.
    An error occurred while copying the file tdrpman_a64.sys.
    The file could not be copied in the target directory."

    I have made a support request already, hopefully they come up with a solution.

    Thank you for your input and help!
     
  8. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Orilus,

    Hm, it's far better with the traduction :)
    On my side, with UAC enabled, I had a UAC prompt to elevate the setup privileges. Do you have UAC enabled and did you have a prompt ?
    In your case, maybe you should make a right click on the setup file, and select "Run as administrator".

    Does it work ?

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
  9. Orilus

    Orilus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
    I have UAC enabled and I always tried it with admin rights ("Run as administrator"). When I just execute the installer and wait for the UAC to come up I get a "Windows Installer Error #1601: The Windows Installer could not be accessed [...] Probably you have not enough rights"...
     
  10. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    The last solution I see, is to log in your administrator account.
    It is disabled by default, you have to enable it :
    - right click on the "My Computer" icon on the desktop, select "Manage"
    (you can also reach it by doing Control Pannel -> Administration Tools -> Computer Management).
    - on "users and local groups", click users
    - on the right you should see "Administrator", right click "properties"
    - uncheck the option "this account is disabled".
    -set a password if not already done (I don't remember if we have to set one while installing Windows)

    Then log off your session, and log in your administrator one. Try again to run TI setup. If it works, check that by loging back into your usual users account, it still works.

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
  11. Orilus

    Orilus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
    gkweb, this was the breakthrough! Logged in as admin - as you described it - I was able to install TI11 successfully :) I had to extract the TI11 Installer with 7-Zip and run the setup out of these files... otherwise the TI11 Installer crashed after one second ^^. But now everything works like charm (even logged in as normal user) and I have to thank you very much for your help!! :D

    Best regards,
    Orilus
     
  12. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    You are welcome Orilus, I'm glad and very happy it worked for you :)

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.