Can't get support

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gm10, Apr 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gm10

    gm10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    For a week now I can't get support. I attached the picture. They tell me that serial # is already registred. Of cause it is. I registered it when I bought TI9. And I copied it from Acronis email before posting.
    Anyone knows how to get help Acronis tech support?
    Thanks in adance for the help,
    gm
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2006
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    gm10

    I removed your serial number. You might want to exchange that information with Acronis in private.
     
  3. gm10

    gm10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    I have tried with no result. That's how I got here on the first place.

    gm
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. kennethmgreen

    kennethmgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I had this same problem. It's a strange interface problem with the collapsible form field I think. I'm using Firefox, which may be part of it.

    If you look closely, the serial number area is for products that you have not yet registered. I didn't realize it myself the first time (that's why I got same error), but the interface for the support request is saying EITHER enter the serials of unregistered products, OR select from your registered products in the drop down. (not both)

    The interface tries to communicate this by removing the serial number text box when you select a registered product. But when you select your products from the drop-down, and the serial number text box closes - ANY ENTERED VALUES REMAIN so when you submit, you will still get the "already registered" error.

    Once I realized what was going on, I had to select the blank line in the registered products drop-down (first line in drop-down is blank), which opened up the serial number text box again. Then I had to delete the serial numbers and go back and select my registered product.

    Clunky, yes. I suspect Javascript is partly to blame. And poor usability design. It should be clearer that one needs to enter serial numbers OR select a product. And if a product is selected, the text box value should be cleared and/or a validity check should tell the user to "enter serial numbers OR select a product" - especially if you are going to collapse/hide the text box.
     
  6. gm10

    gm10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    I would like to thank everybody who has responded to me.

    The problem has been solved. It had nothing to do with TI after all.
    In my computer I have USB2 PCI card with 2 ports. In one port I have a hub with printers and a scanner connected to it. The other port was a dedicated port for the backup hard drive. As it turned out that second port was giving me and Acronis support hard time. :mad:

    Everything is back to normal now. :D

    Best Regards,

    gm
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.