Can't get spywareguard to update

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by bama38g, Jun 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bama38g

    bama38g Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    ar. usa
    I am running norton 2005 security, spywareblaster and adaware se free, along with spywareguard. I cant get spywareguard to update though it keeps saying error files loaded from backup.

    I used to have avg free anti-virus too untill it started clitching and i removed all but one file it wont let me remove . i also ran microsoft antispy beta but removed it when it started freezing up on me. please help.
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. snowboard

    snowboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    160
    And also in the future make sure that your firewall lets SpywareGuard connect to the server so it can update. Unless you want to manually update SpywareGuard. :doubt:

    ~~snip~~

    Regards,

    snowboard
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2005
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.