Can't get spywareguard to update

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by bama38g, Jun 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bama38g

    bama38g Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    ar. usa
    I am running norton 2005 security, spywareblaster and adaware se free, along with spywareguard. I cant get spywareguard to update though it keeps saying error files loaded from backup.

    I used to have avg free anti-virus too untill it started clitching and i removed all but one file it wont let me remove . i also ran microsoft antispy beta but removed it when it started freezing up on me. please help.
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. snowboard

    snowboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    160
    And also in the future make sure that your firewall lets SpywareGuard connect to the server so it can update. Unless you want to manually update SpywareGuard. :doubt:

    ~~snip~~

    Regards,

    snowboard
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2005
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.