Can't finish cloning my C: drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cwilli1024, Dec 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cwilli1024

    cwilli1024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I was able to clone the contents of my c:drive to another one (e:), but I can't figure out how to boot from the new drive or how to rename e to c.
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    You do not have to rename the drive, but you do have to remove the original C and put the new cloned drive in its place. It will become C.
     
  3. cwilli1024

    cwilli1024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks!
    By "replace" do you mean I have to plug it in to the same ribbon connector that I used for the c: drive?

    After I do that, can I reformat the old c: drive after connecting it to a different ribbon connector?
     
  4. Rick_G

    Rick_G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Just south of the Big Chicken
    If you have a newer PC, you may be able to disable the old drive in your BIOS, and boot off the new drive. Otherwise, you would physically remove the od drive, and put the new drive in its place.

    I wouldn't be in too much of a hurry to reformat the old drive - please be SURE everything looks correct in Windows. After you're really REALLY SURE about it, then you could format the old drive.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello cwilli1024,

    In case you don't have access to a Windows 98 boot floppy, send me your email address via a Private Message and I will forward an ISO image that you can burn to CD.

    Regards
     
  7. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Are the Acronis Tools for Fixing MBR equivalent to the Windows 98 boot floppy? Or can they be used in lieu of the Windows 98 boot floppy?
     
  8. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi dld,

    No, I'm afraid neither the Acronis mbrautowrite.exe tool nor Windows XP's fixmbr command can reach the extra 4 bytes that need to be overwritten in order to reset NTFS's DiskID.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.