Can´t edit Webbrowser List in ESET SS 3.0.669.0

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by redlabour, Aug 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Hi,

    see Screenshot.

    Why can´t i click anything?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Maybe you have set redirection through the proxy only for applications utilizing HTTP/POP3 ports?
     
  3. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Where should this Setting be? Can´t find a Setting like this.
     
  4. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Advanced Setup/Personal Firewall/Protocol Filter/Redirect Traffic for Filtering for:

    He's apparently saying if you have HTTP-POP3 Checked that may be the problem--I have "Ports & Apps marked......" checked.

    Your situation happened to me once and I think a Re-Install fixed it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2008
  5. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Ok now i understand - but this does not fix the Problem. But thanks for you explanation. ;)

    No - still no Success.

    :doubt:
     
  6. sakin

    sakin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Ya in the firewall settings --> protocol filtering, use either the middle or last options (applications marked as internet browsers and email clients/ports and applications marked as internet browsers and email clients)
    that will fix your problem.
     
  7. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Great works now. :)
     
  8. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    I'm curious. I said I used what is the last choice of Sakin's choices (middle or last) rather than the 1st that Marcos was suspicious of (HTTP-POP3);
    You said "No good" but I don't know what you selected;
    Re-Install didn't help;
    What actually did you do to make it work?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2008
  9. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I misunderstand you in your Post. ;) That´s all....
     

    Attached Files:

  10. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks. I'm glad you solved the issue.

    I chk'd HTTP-POP3 and my Browser Selection page grayed-out and didn't allow checks as you experienced.

    One more reason for an FAQ section like NOD32 V2 AV Forum has.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.