Can´t edit Webbrowser List in ESET SS 3.0.669.0

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by redlabour, Aug 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Hi,

    see Screenshot.

    Why can´t i click anything?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe you have set redirection through the proxy only for applications utilizing HTTP/POP3 ports?
     
  3. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Where should this Setting be? Can´t find a Setting like this.
     
  4. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Advanced Setup/Personal Firewall/Protocol Filter/Redirect Traffic for Filtering for:

    He's apparently saying if you have HTTP-POP3 Checked that may be the problem--I have "Ports & Apps marked......" checked.

    Your situation happened to me once and I think a Re-Install fixed it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2008
  5. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Ok now i understand - but this does not fix the Problem. But thanks for you explanation. ;)

    No - still no Success.

    :doubt:
     
  6. sakin

    sakin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Ya in the firewall settings --> protocol filtering, use either the middle or last options (applications marked as internet browsers and email clients/ports and applications marked as internet browsers and email clients)
    that will fix your problem.
     
  7. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Great works now. :)
     
  8. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    I'm curious. I said I used what is the last choice of Sakin's choices (middle or last) rather than the 1st that Marcos was suspicious of (HTTP-POP3);
    You said "No good" but I don't know what you selected;
    Re-Install didn't help;
    What actually did you do to make it work?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2008
  9. redlabour

    redlabour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I misunderstand you in your Post. ;) That´s all....
     

    Attached Files:

  10. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks. I'm glad you solved the issue.

    I chk'd HTTP-POP3 and my Browser Selection page grayed-out and didn't allow checks as you experienced.

    One more reason for an FAQ section like NOD32 V2 AV Forum has.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.