Can't delete old Spybot .dll file

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Arby, Feb 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arby

    Arby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Toronto
    As the title notes, I can't delete SDHelper.dll, which was part of my old Spybot program. I see here that there's a new, but not terribly well advertized, Spybot Search & Destroy.

    I came here for two reasons. One, When I found and installed Spybot yesterday on my mother's pc, it looked different and acted funny when installing. I seemed to be going in circles. Each time the installation was finishing, it would start again. I was up to 3 desktop icons when I decided that I would delete everything and re-install. Before I did, BitDefender, which I had just purchased and installed for my mother, found something nasty and chomped it. Coincidence?

    Anyway, I got the Spybot up and running on my mom's pc and, as I noted, it looked different than mine. I wasn't bothered too much by that until I found tonight that I was having problems with my own Spybot on my own pc. I know there are fake sites out there and so I wanted to come here for the links which I trust. And now I see that there is indeed a new Spybot. I just don't know what happened to my old Spybot, for which reason I wanted to completely delete it. I can delete all but that one file. Do I have a problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. thanatos_theos

    thanatos_theos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    540
    See if this helps. Have you tried reinstalling that version and then uninstall (teatimer off, checkbox for installing BHO unticked)? If you want an alternative to Spybot, you can check out SAS. The free version has no realtime scanner though.

    thanatos
     
  3. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    search for a programm named unlocker.its a free utility that can erase such stuff.
     
  4. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Good advice Thanatos. ;) A clean uninstall Arby usually boil's down to methodology. Each program, it's own.

    GF
     
  6. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Re: Spybot S&D v1.5

    I have heard this from a a security contact regarding 1.5 Spybot S&D.


    Questions

    1) Are others having issues with 1.5? Describe?
    2) Are their new servers for updates secure, hacker free? any real data?
    3) Are any of the main AV's , ASW's HIPS detecting components of Spybot S&D 1.5?
    4) Are there forged versions floating around?


    FWIW, OA 2 and NOd32 do not complain about this tool.
     
  7. The_1337

    The_1337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Posts:
    112
    it happens to me a lot for random programs. i drag the file onto the desktop. and then i am usually able to delete it from there.
     
  8. Tonto

    Tonto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi,You did check in c:\program files spybot s+d folder,make sure that folder has nothing in it after a add and remove uninstall??.Try deleteing that folder and contents if any,or if my assumption is correct that SDHelper.dll still resides .If it gives you an error use the unlocker program that another poster suggested.There will be about 3 different ways to go about it,,,choose delete on reboot.

    Good Luck
     
  9. Tonto

    Tonto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    If you use Freeware unlocker block internet...wants to connect for usage statistics i believe :( and good to go is a handy uncomplicated little tool.
     
  10. Tonto

    Tonto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi LoneWolf,

    Does file assasin want to connect...i tried using malwarebytes in your signature is a little unnerving it needs to be connected to server during scan or am i wrong?.How do you feel about that...been cuirious
     
  11. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    File Assassin needs to connect to install, thats it.
    What scanning?
    File Assassin is not a scanner.
    As far a Malwarebytes Antimalware needing to connect, only for updates.
    I scan with MBAM disconnected as with most other scans without problems.
    File Assassin is also included as an extra tool with MBAM.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2008
  12. Arby

    Arby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Toronto
    Wow! When I read to 1337 I thought that I should just quickly try to do the same thing, since I had already plopped my .dll file onto my desktop. I'm surprised I didn't try it before, unless I did and it didn't work. I don't recall. Anyway, It worked! Why it wouldn't delete from elsewhere mystifies me.

    Regardless, Thanks everyone for the feedback. I might also find a useful tool or two, for future reference, among those suggestions. So it was a useful exercise.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.