Can't clear backup location ("site de sauvegarde" in french)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Stephane, Oct 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stephane

    Stephane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi

    I've created a "site de sauvegarde" (backup location, backup site?) on a hard disk drive.

    Then I've tried to erase this "site de sauvegarde". But it was not possible. The error message is joined.

    It's not the first time I've this problem. I fact I think that it always fails.
    That true with ATI 10 and ATI 11.

    It's not possible even if there is no backup in the "site de sauvegarde".

    Can you explain me what the problem is, please?

    Thanks.

    Stéphane
     

    Attached Files:

  2. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Stéphane,
    If you're interested in practical help, you should tell us what attempts you made and how you did try to erase your ''site de sauvegarde '' (backup location, in English).
     
  3. Stephane

    Stephane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Babac

    I've the answer to my question.
    There is an error message, but if I choise "Quitter" (abort?) instead of "Ignorer" (ignore?), the "backup place" is well erased.

    So, it works, but with an error message! Do you have an explanation?

    See all the windows captures joined...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Stéphane,
    I would suggest you to ask this question to the Acronis French technical website,along with a screen shot of your error message.

    No doubt your query will be looked after by these people.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
  5. Stephane

    Stephane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Babac

    I did it. Some weeks ago...
    And no answer...
    It's always the same with Acronis support...
     
  6. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Stéphane,
    The error number messages produced by the Acronis softwares are not documented and appear to be known by Acronis staff only.

    I already submitted such a error massage to Acronis in the past,and I was answered after a while.
    So just be patient...
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Stephane,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Could you please let me know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. CoolRaoul

    CoolRaoul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    I've *exactly the same* issue here with TI 10, French localized version.

    Could you please, as soon acronis support has found a solution, post the answer in this thread (I've subscribed to it)

    Could you also check if your backup location quotas are correctly applied ? Mine don't (alhough having set a limit of 2 backups: old backups are not purged)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.