Can't Change SID

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Medrad, Jun 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Medrad

    Medrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Dear Members,

    I have recovered my laptop with an image I made.

    During the recovery I can check several options in the "Additional settings" screen. I checked the second and the fourth. The fourth is "Change SID after the restoration is finished". But when the image is ready, the computer restarts automatically (because I checked the second box). The computer starts straight to Windows XP without any screen of changing the SID. And when I check the SID it is still the same as on the image.

    I hope to hear form you soon,

    MEDRAD
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Medrad,


    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Could you please clarify what Acronis product do you use and what is the build number of the version you use? This can be found in Help -> About section of the program. Could you also tell us whether you recovered entire disk or one partition only? Could you also describe your partitions layout before and after the restoration? This should help us to investigate the issue correctly and suggest you appropriate workaround.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  3. Medrad

    Medrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Sorry i didn't have any time untill now, so during the day i will post a reply with your asked information.
     
  4. Medrad

    Medrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    It is about:
    Acronis True Image Ech Workstation (build 8,076)

    thx in advance,

    Medrad
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Medrad,

    Many thanks for the provided information.

    Unfortunately described issue really presents at the moment. You can be sure that our Development Team works hard on it and the fix will be found as soon as possible.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  6. Medrad

    Medrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you in advance, i hope that the issue will be solved as soon as possible.

    Grtz..

    Medrad
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.