Can't burn multiple DVD image in TI 9.1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hy_tek, Dec 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hy_tek

    hy_tek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    I tried to burn a backup image directly to DVD+RW with no success. My C: drive is about 20Gig. This would mean that the drive would span 4 or 5 DVDs. Does TI Workstation 9.1 do this automatically? The documentation for Acronis TI Workstation in this area leaves much to be desired. I have looked everywhere for an Acronis burning backup tutorial with no luck.

    I specified the output file to go to my DVD burner is this correct?


    Since it apparently won't burn directly to DVD+RW for me can I just make an image of the drive and burn it with another piece of software that will split it over several DVDs. Will Acronis then recognize these dvds on restore?
     
  2. hy_tek

    hy_tek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Apparently my DVD media or drive was the issue and not Acronis. It burned the backup image directly to DVD in 2 Gig chunks finally and then asked for another DVD when it was full.

    My intentions were to Image my C: drive and use it to completely restore (overwrite) my operating system, program files etc. in the event I was unable to boot to Windows XP. Will this work or am I trying to do something that won't work?
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    That is what is intended - to be able to restore the partition and the MBR (if necessary - the MBR often is not a problem and the restored image will boot fine without restoring the MBR if it already exists).

    Unfortunately, the only way you will know if it works is to try it and if it fails you have a problem because one of the first steps is to delete the old partition.

    You can boot up the recovery CD and ensure you can see your archive, your disks and do a validate on the archive. If it validates you have some confidence it will work but like I said earlier the only proof is doing it. You must use the TI recovery CD (or a BartPE CD if you are going that route) for this because that is what you will have to use if your HD fails.

    Some users have a spare HD for testing and given the cheap price of a HD these days it is a good idea.
     
  4. jelenko

    jelenko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    First Law of Backup: No backup is valid until tested.
     
  5. hy_tek

    hy_tek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    So how do you test it? If you install over your existing OS that is rather risky.
    I assume you are saying to install the backup to some spare hard drive and see if it recreates your OS.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Yes, see my post #3 above.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.