Can't build boot cd with bartPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by icmc, Mar 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. icmc

    icmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Hi all

    Who can help?
    I have tried to build a boot disk but....
    I have used the AMD64 which doesnt have a loadin.bin. i have used the I386 which doesn't have a layout.inf.
    and some stuff that the pe builder needs isn't even on the CD.

    ACRONIS: There must be an easier way to use your software
    In the beginning I thought the price was OK. Now I think you should pay me for using it.

    Why do i need to use a third party software to use your software. If it isn't made for WINXP x64 you should have told us.

    Cheers Ian
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    hi Ian

    from http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

    "64-Bit - Bart's builder does not support Windows 64-bit editions."

    You could get the software to run from a 32bit XP BartPE, but I guess it kind of defeats the object of the exercise for you. :(

    F.
     
  3. icmc

    icmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    So
    From the beginning
    How will i ever be able to start a recovery if the CD from Acronis doesn't worko_O
    Everytime i start or use the S/W and it starts up the only thing that comes upis
    Acronis loader is loading...
    and then i have to re-boot. This is so frustrating.
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Have you tried building a 32bit BartPE disk ?

    F.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.