Can't boot recovery CD on a virtual server

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Stickythumbs, Dec 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stickythumbs

    Stickythumbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I am an IT consultant, and one of my clients has been using Symantec System Recovery. However, they liked some of the advanced features of Echo Enterprise Server. Several servers are virtualized in MS Virtual Server 2005 R2, and we have no problems using the recovery CD. However, we are preparing a migration to Hyper-V (Server 2008 ), and the Recovery CD locks up. I get past the Acronis boot screen ("Safe", "Full", or "Windows"), choose "Full", get the splash screen, and then it locks up with a black screen with green bars at the top. CPU usage on the VM stays at around 70%, but Acronis never starts (it's been sitting there for 40 minutes). Any advanced boot switches I could try? How do I do that if so? Thanks for all of your help - this forum is much more helpful than Symantec's, and I would really like to move them to Acronis.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the Safe Mode version?

    Does it make a difference if you boot from the actual CD or if you boot from the ISO file?
     
  3. Stickythumbs

    Stickythumbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    It does the same thing in safe mode. It does not work with the Physical CD, either. I re-created it just to be safe.
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    If you're serious about using Acronis, you need to have the option to use a WinPE recovery environment instead of Linux. Visit my web site for BartPE plugins and VistaPE scripts. These are alternatives I have developed to offer the full feature set (including image mounting and Universal Restore) of the Windows versions of TI in a WinPE environment. Acronis offers a BartPE plugin that has a very limited feature set.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Enterprise Server Disk Backup software

    Stickythumbs, could you please try the following workaround:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server bootable rescue disc (Full version) - ISO image in your case;
    - Hit F11 key after the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and you get to the selection screen of the program;
    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please add "acpi=off noapic" parameter (without quotes) to the end of the Linux kernel command line (so it will be "quiet acpi=off noapic");
    - Click OK button.

    If the issue is still exist, then could you please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.