Cant boot fro the recue CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by xeonbuilder, Feb 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xeonbuilder

    xeonbuilder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I have ATI 8 running with the latest updates and I wanted to know why the rescue cd wont boot. I reboot the system with the CD in and the system restarts but never gets by the very first part where it says "Starting Acronis Loader"
    It just hangs there.

    Anyone have any ideas why this might be doing that? The rescue CD is fine. I tested it on another system with no problems.

    My system is a Dual Xeon running Windows XP Pro w/sp2. I also have 2GB of ram.

    I dont think that it matters but I havent created an image yet using ATI. I was running the rescue CD to check out the UI thats load .

    Anyone?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2006
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello xeonbuilder,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc (the full version) and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears. After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please add the "acpi=off noapic" parameter (without quotes) to the end of the Linux kernel command line (do not remove the word "quiet") and click on the OK button.

    If the problem still persists, please download and install Acronis True Image 9.0 trial version, create the bootable rescue media with it and see whether the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists with the trial version of Acronis True Image 9.0, please try acpi=off noapic once again.

    If that does not help, please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  3. xeonbuilder

    xeonbuilder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Im using the ATI 8 Corporate Version build 1213. Your saying that I should dl ATI 9 and try to create a rescue disk from that?

    FYI, I did the F11 at "Starting Acronis Loader..." and nothing happend. Is the rescue disk different for ATI 9 vs ATI 8 Corporate Workstation?
     
  4. Backupguy

    Backupguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    I am having a similar problem. However, when attempting to boot from the Acronis TI 9 bootable disk I created, it waits about 9 seconds and then proceeds to load Windows XP as usual. Is there any key I need to press to force the Acronis TI program to load?



     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello xeonbuilder,

    If your original post had indicated that you were using the Corporate Workstation version of TI 8 I doubt Tatyana would have made that particular recommendation.

    You need to be quick. Keep pressing F11 immediately you see "Starting Acronis Loader..."

    Yes. With TI 9 you need to press F11 whilst in the True Image selection screen.

    Regards
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Initially, TI 9 should boot into it's selection screen. You then need to select whether you want it to boot into the Full version (recommended), boot into the Safe version or continue booting into Windows. If you do nothing, TI will continue booting into Windows by default.

    Regards
     
  7. xeonbuilder

    xeonbuilder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Re: Cant boot fro the rescue CD

    I figured that. It was kind of late when I made that post as you can tell by the spelling errors lol.

    Either way Im still stuck here!!! I have the latest version of ATI 8 Corp and it just wont let me boot from the rescue CD.

    Could the problem have anything to do with the fact that my mobo is using SATA as the primary controller? I really dont think thats the problem but doesnt hurt to ask.

    Here are my specs:

    Like I said, I reboot with the rescue cd in and all I get to is "Starting Acronis Loader..." and thats all. I try to hit F11 as soon as I see that but still nothing.

    Anyone?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Cant boot fro the rescue CD

    Hello xeonbuilder,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears? After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the "OK" button and wait for # prompt to appear. Please issue the following command:

    sysinfo

    Please write down the output after this command, or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to us. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys in order to scroll the screen manually.

    If you are not able to issue sysinfo command, please just make a digital photo of the output which you get while booting from the bootable rescue media.

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please also provide the information confirming your purchase of Acronis software (order number, e-mail, where did you purchase our product, etc.).

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  9. armadillo33

    armadillo33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Re: Cant boot fro the rescue CD

    I am new to this forum but not new to TI8! You say you are using a version of TI8 and everyone seems to be giving you answers for TI9. I'm not sure why.

    I think the problem is the RAID.

    I use TI8 and have one of my 3 hard disks on an on board RAID controller.

    With the version of TI8 that I have you can make a "normal" boot disk or a "safe mode" boot disk. The normal mode has more drivers than the safe mode.

    I can boot only with the safe mode boot disk. Yes, the one with the fewer drivers. The normal mode one hangs.

    This will either be irrelevant to your version or will solve your problem :)
     
  10. xeonbuilder

    xeonbuilder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Re: Cant boot fro the rescue CD

    You were all incorrect!!! LOL.

    I fixed the problem with a simple BIOS update!!! I checked Supermicro for an update and they actually had one...OMG!!

    Thanks for all the input people. Very thankful :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.