Can't backup to secure zone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by billee, Apr 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. billee

    billee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I setup a secure zone on my external USB drive. The apparent size of the drive was reduced so I assume the secure zone was set up properly.

    When I try to do a full backup of data from my system drive I don't see any option to backup to the secure zone when I select the destination. The backup then fails for lack of space. I assume that was caused by backing up to the small amount of free space rather than the secure zone.

    How do I direct the backup to the secure zone?
     
  2. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    The Secure Zone has been designed to be created on the internal main drive,of course.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Is the SZ large enough to hold the Backup file?
     
  4. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hello,
    Here's an excerpt from the User's Guide regarding this matter.
    As I said earlier, a Secure Zone is to be created on an internal drive.

    9.1 Creating Acronis Secure Zone
    Acronis Secure Zone can be located on any internal disk. It is created using unallocated space, if available, or at the expense of free space on a partition. Partition resizing may require a reboot.
    A computer can have only one secure zone. To create a zone on another disk, you must first delete an existing zone.
    1. Before creating a zone, you may want to estimate its size. To do so, start a backup and select all data you are going to copy into it. At the Set Backup Options step, choose Set the options manually, then set the compression level. You will see the estimated full backup size (for disk/partition backup) or the approximate compression ratio (for file-level backup) with which you can calculate the estimated full backup size. Multiply this by about 1.5 to be able to create incremental or differential backups.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello billee,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please notice that creation of Acronis Secure Zone on the external hard drive is possible, but not recommended. Please see this FAQ entry for details.

    Please notice that in order to direct backup to Acronis Secure Zone you need to choose it from the top of the list of destinations, not from under My Computer branch. When you choose it correctly, you will not be able to enter an archive name (they are assigned automatically).
    If you do not see Acronis Secure Zone entry near the top of the list, most likely the reason is Windows assigned a different drive letter to the external drive than it did when you created Acronis Secure Zone. Please change the drive letter to correspond the original one.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    There's something wrong here!

    Yesterday I created a 50GB space for Secure Zone and backed up an image and verified it.

    Today when I wanted to do an incremental of my Secure Zone the Secure Zone never came up in my options and I couldn't even verify the image I previously created. What would have happened had I needed that backupo_O

    The error message is:

    <event code="1013" id="10" level="4" message="Failed to open Acronis Secure Zone for exclusive access

    I created this on my C drive yet I had the same problem. I have deleted my Secure Zone since but my faith is severely shaken in Secure Zone as even a quick restore in place of System Restore because it seems to be so unstable that if I turned System Restore off and this on it has proven to have failed me the very next day for no apparent reason. My HDD is new and is in good condition.

    I really want to know what has happened to that image in the day that I have created it and verified it because otherwise Secure Zone is too risky for me to think about using unless there's a good reason why this happened.
     
  7. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    As a follow up to my previous post (while I wait & wait for Acronis to answer 2 tech support requests and 2 posts) today I right clicked to backup a folder and got a message to reinstall True Image. So it seems that after only 2 days installing TI 10 1st secure zone for some unknown reason fell apart then the entire True Image program just folded.

    Never had this problem with True Image 9.

    It appears that from what I've read this new version 10 has a few bugs that are making it unstable under certain conditions. If we only knew what those conditions were we might be able to use TI10 and avoid the problems. I did have another Acronis program on my PC (Partition Manager) so I uninstalled that and re-installed TI 10.

    I hope they iron out the bugs or deficiencies because TI 9 saved my bacon so many times and was such a delight to work with and made life so much more easier when I ran into problems. With TI 10 I have only bought it a day ago and all I've had is problem after problem..error after error without even me doing anything. Not too good at all as I'm relying on this for critical backups.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello worldcitizen,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please provide us with some additional information so we could investigate this issue thoroughly and provide you with a possible solution?

    - Create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    - Please make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post of mine.

    Please clarify if you could create an image archive to Acronis Secure Zone when booted you computer from Bootable CD created with the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home.

    Having collected the above information please send it to Acronis Support Team. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread.

    Could you please also let us know your Acronis request # (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out the reason for the delay. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  9. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    Since your reply I have deleted and reinstalled True Image 10 because I received an error message saying that I had to reinstall TI.

    I read a previous post where someone had a similar problem while having Disk Director installed so I uninstalled Partition Expert and will try and create another Secure Zone and see how it goes.

    I never received any reply to both my tech support tickets. I didn't keep the numbers because I deleted the tickets as I don't expect to receive any reply.

    Thanks for getting back to me. When I've created the image I'll have to wait and see if it becomes corrupted or changed. If secure zone remains ok then it would have been Partition Expert. If not I'll have to come back and investigate further. I'll let you know either way so we can be sure that it was Parttition Expert or not.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.