Can't attach my newest license to MyPrevx account

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Lithos, Dec 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    I just bought a second license (for a 2nd PC), now that my Norton Internet Security expired.

    I read: "Simply enter the license key you wish to attach, along with the associated MyPrevx password to import the license information into this MyPrevx account."

    There are two boxes, one for the license and the other where you type in your password.

    I do that and receive this error: "Error: (CAL004) You must register the license key and assign a password, before attaching it".

    Right above all in the same page it reads: "You can use this page to attach any other Prevx licenses you may have, which then allows you to manage all licenses from under one MyPrevx login. To attach a license, it must have already been registered with MyPrevx."

    And there is a link, but if you click on it you can enter the new license along with the info to create a new account!

    The fact is: I'm not only registered but logged in. And absolutely no doubt my password is correct (of course, otherwise how could I log in?).

    I'm in a vicious circle here, in a dead end. Contradictions all over.

    Please help.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It may seem counterintuitive but you need to create a separate password/username for each license and then attach them. If you could write into our support inbox and then PM me your email address, I'll be sure someone helps you out with your licenses directly if that doesn't answer it.

    Thanks! :)
     
  3. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    First of all, thank you for answering, I appreciate that. :thumb:

    Please let me see if I understand it correctly; I can create a new username/password to "register the license" so to speak, but with the same email address so I can then attach that license to my already existing account, is that so?

    Because it is written there, "allows you to manage all licenses from under one MyPrevx login"...

    Sorry for the trouble. ;)
     
  4. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    222
    had same problem, and webroot support sorted it out they just perform some maintenance on my account the all is well
     
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I do believe that's correct - you need to create a separate account for each license, then attach them together. You may want to write into our tech support for them to help you out directly, however :)
     
  6. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Thank you very much for your help, and sorry for the delay -- I've been so busy lately, December and all, that I honestly forgot about this thread; again, sorry. :oops:
     
  7. Gene1000

    Gene1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    USA
    Could someone please refresh my license account? I have tried to reinstall my registered Prevx 3.0 on numerous occasions on the SAME computer, but the program tells me that the license can only be used on one machine. Well, it is being used on only one machine.

    I received a reply from your support department that all I need to do is download Prevx again and use my license to activate it. I tried this and it didn't work. I get the same error message. I think my account needs to be reset from your end.
    Thanks
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Please contact the Prevx support inbox to get it reset: http://info.prevx.com/service.asp That would only happen if you reinstalled the OS even on the same computer.

    TH
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2012
  9. Gene1000

    Gene1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Triple.
    I have not reinstalled the OS. This isn't the first time that this has happened. The account had to be reset on one other occasion in the past.
    Appreciate your help.
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Did you change the computer name? That would do it also.

    TH
     
  11. Gene1000

    Gene1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    USA
    No, no name change either. The license has been deactivated and reactivated a couple of times because the program kept jamming up. Apparently it's reached its limit. Worried about getting an infection on the computer without any protection. Hope someone fixes this quickly.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's sounds strange as I always uninstalled Prevx 3 and reinstalled many times without issues the only problems I had is reinstalling the OS or changing the computer name so it is best to contact Prevx an explain to them!

    TH
     
  13. Gene1000

    Gene1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks again. I have a number of email in to Prevx support. But I did notice one thing however: Many antiviris companies allow installation on three computers. Prevx allows only one. This may not make for repeat customers :)
     
  14. Gene1000

    Gene1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    USA
    Well, the folks at Prevx did indeed have to reset my account. This finally allowed me to activate the program.

    The software is used on ONLY ONE computer and I should not have to go through all of this every time I need to do an uninstall and reinstall. I told them about this but I doubt that it will do any good. It hasn't yet.

    Once again, thanks for your help. See you the next time I can't activate the program :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.