can't access windows update with jetico

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by theshadow247, Jul 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    i just installed jetico personal firewall 1.0.1.60.and to get it to pass the shields up test i had to block ports 135.445. but port 445.. is need for the windows updates... o_O
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I think it's only ports 80 and 443 needed for windows update...
     
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Check the following post to see if it helps: Windows update and jetico

    Anything in your logs to indicate what is being blocked?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  4. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    thanks for the reply's.you are rite Kerodo.i thought it was port 445.but it is 443.wich in my log is being blocked.and so is port 80.hi CrazyM.i whent to your link and tryed to ping and add the windows adress and that didnt work.when i go to the update site after the scan to check if i need updates i get a message that The website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view. The options provided below might help you solve the problem.
     
  5. luvhirez

    luvhirez Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Melbourne
    hi shadow,
    The only way i could get wu to work was let it do it automatically.
    Im thinking about other options right now.

    cheers
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.