Can't access Topix, please help?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by tonyseeking, Mar 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tonyseeking

    tonyseeking Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    I have had a very odd and unsual situation occur which I and nobody else can figure out.

    Up until last week I used to access topix.com

    But all of a sudden the website won't load. It just does nothing when I enter topix.com.au into the toolbar.

    But every other website I can visit without any problems.

    I have tried Firefox and Internet Explorer in Vista, yet it won't load.

    But interestingly, when I boot into Ubuntu, Topix loads from Firefox.

    So something odd has happened in Windows Vista that now blocks topix.

    I have tried everything... did a default reset in IE and even turned my Vista firewall OFF, and still no good. I dont have a current AV running either.

    Another interesting thing is, that topix.com loads if I use a free web proxy, e.g http://www.hiddencloak.com

    It will take a person of wisdom to figure this out.. Anyone have any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2009
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    If this is you, and it sure sounds like it, you should out of courtesy make others aware when you've posted elsewhere.
     
  3. tonyseeking

    tonyseeking Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    Why is that necessary?

    What someone may not know in one country and forum, someone may know in a different country and different forum. So nothing wrong with asking different people from different countries and different forums. Right?
     
  4. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Personally, that doesn't matter much to me since I spend 95% of my time at Wilders, as far as forum time. However, I can see how it would matter to those who frequent multiple forums - but, I'll let them speak for themselves if they like.

    IMO, it would seem to your advantage, as well as better etiquette, to let people know since, whether they frequent other fora or not, they may be able to contribute more effectively to solving your problem if they can see what's been said at those other fora, if anything, and not waste their (virtual) breath asking questions that you or someone else has already answered. Just my two pennies.

    As far as post topic, are you using a custom hosts file?
     
  5. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    You could also try clearing the dns resolver cache.

    Run this command:
    ipconfig /flushdns

    Further Reading that may help?
     
  6. tonyseeking

    tonyseeking Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    ipconfig /flushdns didnt work.

    But I turned off popup blocker in IE and then ON again, and now topix.com works.

    Must have been a glitch or something.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.