Cannot restore,marked as already restored??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davidg1, Dec 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Have TI V11 Bld 8101
    Have used TI for many years without any problems and I am relatively familiar with the procedure.
    The only thing different this time is I installed a new HD SATA with 2 partitions, C and Unallocated.
    I can create a BU file on a external HD, when attempt to restore go thru the motions of selecting the target HD (partition in this case), the computer reboots the familiar screen comes up to indicate progress and after a few minutes goes blank and reboots to windowso_O
    I also noted on the right low corner of the screen two blue capital letters EN.
    Tried different external drives, changed USB ports, ran a chkdsk, tried to restore using the rescue CD.
    Am sure has to do with the partition but just do not know what to do.
    WinXP Home sp3
    Ram 2GB


    thanks
    David
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2008
  2. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    well, in case somebody finds this thread, since I did not hear from anybody decided to go ahead uninstall V11 and reinstall TI.V10.
    Surprise, did go ahead, created a new image of the partition that have the OS, then run the restore and went thru, restored fine, some how slow but did just fine.
    So, will like to hear from people with more experience, as will like to use the v.11 as has more features.
    thank you
    David
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    David,

    When you tried the restore using the TI CD, did you get an error message? Did TI see your drives correctly? There shouldn't have been a problem with it needing to reboot so I'm guessing it didn't see one or both of the drives. TI 11 dropped support for some hardware that TI 10 supported. That may be what happened here.

    Did you try the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?
     
  4. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Mudcrab
    thank you for taking the time,I was hoping you will eventually see my postings.
    This is weird, Have used TI since V7 or 8, never had any problem,recommended to everybody I know, I use the BU almost daily, the recovery almost anytime I install and do not like the results of changes I make, every upgrade has given me good service, I will not consider use of my computer without the security of knowing I can always return the system to a prior and safe point.

    The only thing different this time is I installed a new HD SATA with 2 partitions, C and Unallocated (the Unallocated is because the new disk was bigger) and start to think it has something to do with the SATA drive and or using partitions.
    This new SATA disk was installed and replaced my older ATA HD via an image BU and restore using TI V11 with no problems, I remember asking for help on this forum and all worked well.

    I can create a BU file on a external HD, when attempt to restore go thru the motions of selecting the target HD (partition in this case), the computer reboots the familiar screen comes up to indicate progress and after a few minutes goes blank and reboots to windows
    As for your question re: errors, NO, I do not get any errors message, the only warning I have is the following
    On the right low corner of the screen two white capital letters EN over a blue square ?.that is the only sign of a error? message, but when I see it I know the Restore will fail and the system will reboot to Windows as a normal boot ignoring TI.
    AND a red mark on the partition C selected to be the Target that indicates is is disabled as already Recovered??

    "When you tried the restore using the TI CD, did you get an error message?"
    NO

    " Did TI see your drives correctly? "
    YES

    "There shouldn't have been a problem with it needing to reboot"
    The rebooting refers to the Restore procedure that asks to Need to reboot yes/no
    Now V.11 behaves much as V.10 where the recover procedure has two stages, one on windows and the the reboot, at least that is the way it behaves.

    " so I'm guessing it didn't see one or both of the drives."
    I believe on the graphic display it sees the correct drive and partition, but looks like when reboots to continue the recovery stage it fails to see, recognize and then closes the procedure and reboots to Windows (here is when I see the infamous letetrs EN

    "TI 11 dropped support for some hardware that TI 10 supported. That may be what happened here"
    Now remember this is a new built computer just finished about 6 months ago with a newer MB and all components are new with contemporary drives etc.

    "Did you try the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?"
    I do not need to use that command, I use the original TI V11 Disk as a rescue bootable disk and it gives me the 3 choices, I use FULL with all the needed USB drives etc.
    Again, it all seems to point to the new SATA drive and TI getting confused dealing the partitions?

    I could continue using V10,it just lacks some of the new features.
    Again, thanks for your time, will like to see your comments when you have the time.
    take care
    David
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    David,

    Do the progress bars advance or do they stay empty?
    I could be wrong, but I think the "EN" just means it's the English version. It's not an error message.

    Is the red mark on the C: partition a little "C" on the graphic? If so, try running chkdsk /f on the partition and see if it clears up the problem.

    If the chkdsk doesn't fix the problem, try using the above Linux parameters anyway. It may make a difference.
     
  6. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Mudcrab



    "Do the progress bars advance or do they stay empty?"
    There is a very fast filling like is checking, then they stay empty and after a few minutes the system shuts down and reboots into Windows


    "I could be wrong, but I think the "EN" just means it's the English version. It's not an error message."
    Right, does not seem to be an error message, it is that is the only change I can see and always tells me will shut down.

    "Is the red mark on the C: partition a little "C" on the graphic? If so, try running chkdsk /f on the partition and see if it clears up the problem".
    Right, done and no changes


    If the chkdsk doesn't fix the problem, try using the above Linux parameters anyway. It may make a difference.
    OK, will do.
    Thank you
    David
     
  7. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Hi Mudcrab
    Well, done it all, including the attempt to fix the disk as suggested, no luck.
    Just for clarification, the red mark on the restore window above the partition/disk is Not a cross but just a red mark, also on the upper part is a definition/description of this mark as " ..indicates partition or disk already restored.... or target does not have enough space.."

    Of course, neither really applies as has not been restored, and there is about twice the space on the partition.

    So it goes back to how TI 11 reads that cursed SATA HD and its partition.
    Any other ideas?
    David

    PS
    With all the changes I make managed to screw the MBR that started to give an error message on initial boot of Win, funny or interesting thing is that I ran the recovery, MBR option only and it just ran flawless, repaired the file!!!!
    go figure
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Would it be possible to post a screenshot of TI showing the "red mark" and the problem screen?
     
  9. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    let's see if it works
    Note
    there is a Safe Zone created on the external USB as I was trying to try and decide for the 2009trial
    David
     

    Attached Files:

  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't see anything wrong with that screen. If the "red mark" is the little red flag, that just means that partition is set Active (bootable). None of the partitions are grayed-out.
     
  11. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    I must misinterpreted as I read on the top ...those marked are either disabled or the capacity...etc.
    So if those marks do not tell something is wrong, then, back to square one.
    Why will the system shut down once I select the action.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2008
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you boot to the TI CD and try to do the restore, the computer also shuts down?

    In other words, if you do the entire procedure from the TI CD instead of starting it in Windows, does it work properly?

    If you do the procedure from the TI CD, you can usually get a much better idea of what's causing the problem because you can see the entire process.
     
  13. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    right, same results
    shuts down
    David
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the Safe Media version of TI? If you don't have it included on your TI CD, you'll need to download it from your Acronis account, install it and create another CD that includes it.

    On most newer computers, the Safe Media version will support USB drives (though, usually at very slow speeds).

    You may need to contact Acronis support and submit your computer's information. The fact that it is shutting down part of the way through the procedure is odd.

    Have you verified the RAM is okay (by running memtest overnight, for example)?
     
  15. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Ram checks fine.
    I was thinking about trying out the new 2009, but do not want to screw thing worse by uninstalling and reinstalling etc,can I run the trial on the unallocated (after formatting) space?
    Not sure how safe will be to try the Try and decide.?
     
  16. dwalby

    dwalby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    SoCal
    Got here late, browsed through most of the other posts quickly.

    This might be a dumb question, but did you notice you have two partitions marked as 'active'? Have you tried removing the 'active' status from the USB drive partition and try it again? I'm not claiming to be an expert on the subject, but I think that can cause problems, and since you're getting reboot issues it might be worth a try.
     
  17. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Doug:

    The partitions are on different disks so this is normal. Having an active partition on the USB disk won't hurt a thing. If you change the boot order in the BIOS and attempt to boot the USB disk you will just get an error message. No harm done.
     
  18. dwalby

    dwalby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    SoCal
    Yeah, I figured it wasn't going to help. So while we're on the topic is it also OK to have two active partitions on two different drives if they're both internal drives?

    I already know you can't have two active partitions on the same physical drive, but wasn't sure about the other possible combinations.
     
  19. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Yes, that's fine also. Here are a couple of examples of how the Active flag is used.

    1. During the PC boot process the first sector of the disk that you have selected (in the BIOS as the boot device) is read. The 64-byte partition table in the first sector is checked to find the partition marked as "Active". The boot process then transfers control to this partition. If you are using a boot manager instead of the generic Windows MBR code then the active flag is probably not even used.

    2. When Windows boots it will check all partitions found on all disks that it can access against the registry key HKLM\System\MountedDevices. Any new partitions that are not listed in this registry key will be assigned a drive letter in accordance with a pre-defined hierarchy. Usually the active partition on a disk will get first dibs on a new drive letter.

    For 1) it doesn't matter how many disks have a partition marked as Active because the PC is only looking at the boot device, so it will ignore all other disks. For 2) it may make a difference on how Windows assigns drive letters on a newly-mounted disk that it's never seen before. Once drive letters have been assigned then it doesn't matter any more.
     
  20. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Mark
    I see you are a V10 user, how can I truly and totally uninstall,eradicate,cleanup all traces of V11 and reinstall V10?
    I tried to uninstall V11 and reinstall V10 but there must have been some traces left and had many troubleso_O?
    I think this may be a better option as opposed to try 2009 that may or not be as reliable as V10.
    David
    I was waiting for Mudcrab on another question.
     
  21. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    davidg1:

    1. You could restore an image from before you installed TI version 11.
    2. You could try the Acronis Cleanup Utility.
     
  22. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Thanks Mark
    I thought about the older image, is not fun, have about 5 months worth of new and upgraded programs.
    And the cleanup,again,in the past my experience or lack of on dealing with this systemic registry cleaners has brought more grief to my computer life, the only solution at any of those times was I did have a reliable ATI and was be able to recover.
    thanks
    David
     
  23. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    davidg1:

    If you're worried about automated uninstall routines then you could try doing it manually. Acronis posted a step-by-step procedure listing every folder, file, and registry key needing to be removed. If you do this yourself then you can see exactly what is going to be removed.
     
  24. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Mark
    thank you, exactly what I wanted.
    David
     
  25. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    David,

    If you get TI 10 installed again and can create a good backup image (and you know you can restore it okay), you can certainly try TI 2009. T&D may work okay. You'd have to try it and see. If you previously used TI 10 on your computer and it worked okay, then having it available to fall back on if something doesn't work with TI 2009 is a good idea.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.