Cannot make Media Disc...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by FordGT, Apr 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I am trying to make a media disc so I can clone my old drive onto my new 250GB drive. I launch the media builder but when it tries to make the disc it freezes!


    I'm using the 15-day trial version. I am using a CD-R disc, and the first disc I tried said bad media and the second attempt/disc is the one that froze the program. When selecting which things to burn to the disc do I select the Full version or the Safe version? Or Both?
     
  2. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Anyoneo_O

    I really need to get this done today...
     
  3. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Anybodyo_O
     
  4. Meshuga

    Meshuga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    West Norfolk. UK
    Fordgt, I`ve had the same problem with Bad Media messages and have had NO replies to my posting either. No help to you, I know but thought I`d mention it.
     
  5. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    It really sucks...

    I can't believe no one wants to help! What did you do? Try another programo_O
     
  6. Meshuga

    Meshuga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    West Norfolk. UK
    FordGT, I don`t think its a case of nobody wanting to reply but of not haveing come across the problem and therefore unable to answer it. I havent done anything else so far except mailed acronis support, and they havent answered yet.
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello FordGT,

    Try some of the known workarounds detailed in this <previous reply>.

    Regards
     
  8. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    The problem is that I can never get past the "Processing, please wait" part. While doing this processing it freezes every 20-30 seconds(the whole computer). The progress bar never goes to the last little green box.

    I tried the tips but none of them work. o_O

    EDIT: I searched Google some more and found out that sometimes there are problems with TI searching for network drives so I disconnected from the internet. That solved the freezing issue(so far) but now it just keeps saying "Bad Media" again. The CD-R's I'm using are brand new and I even tried a CD-RW from another maker which didn't work either. Does it just not work because I'm using the trialo_O What's going on?
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2007
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you try the workarounds suggested by Menorcaman?
     
  10. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try making it on another computer.
     
  11. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I tried the workarounds, but it kept freezing at the point where I needed to click proceed. It never even asked me to insert a blank disc. I also un-ticked the box for Windows own CD recording, restarted, and tried again with no success.

    I tried to make an .ISO file and to my surprise it did that. I saved the .ISO to My Documents and then burned the image to a brand new CD-R with Nero. I put the CD-R back in my computer to see what it contained, and it does indeed contain the file. Does this mean it worked and I can begin the clone?
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What you created is a copy of the rescue cd. You can boot from that CD and clone your old drive to a new one. See this post for limitations of the trial version https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=700804&postcount=2.
     
  13. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    What does that mean? Native Mode?

    If I uninstall the trial version and purchase the full version can I do it then?
     
  14. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Native mode means cloning the old drive to new one under windows. Just start TI and select Cloning after you have installed the new drive as a slave. After cloning is complete. Shutdown the machine and disconnect the old drive and set the new one a master then restart the machine. The process is the same for either the trial version or the full version. See this guide for more details https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=168165.
     
  15. FordGT

    FordGT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Oh!:D

    I get it:thumb: I got it to work! My new C: drive is now showing to be 232GB, so it worked. And quickly too! I was thinking it would take at least a few hours but it finished in about 10 minutes. Now that I finally got it to work, I can see that Acronis really has a great product here. I'll have to save a little to get the full version sometime but I'm thrilled I could what I did with the free trial.


    Many thanks for all the help guys!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.