cannot install spybot s&d

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by deebo, Nov 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Hi all,
    I am trying to install the newer ver. of SB S&D. I had ver. 1.2.0.8 and could not update it cause I kept getting an "error downloading update" message. So, I deleted it (in my recycle bin) and downloaded SB from download.com to my desktop. When I tried to install it the install icon disappeared and nothing happened. So, I went to Majorgeeks and downloaded it again. Same thing happened, I click on the install icon and it disappears. I have done this 5 or 6 times with no sucess. What could be causing this and where does the install icon "go"?
    Thanks for any help on this. :-*

    Regards.......Dee
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Maybe the uninstall of 1.2.08 was not clean and left stuff behind.
     
  3. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    How do I find out if that is the case? Do a search for SB on my puter?
    Thanks.......Dee
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    That's one way. ;) :D

    Did u just delete the icon or did u uninstall the old version?


    snowbound
     
  5. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    I uninstalled the old ver. using the "add/remove" utility in control panel. I am doing a search on my puter now. still working but refreshing this post at the same time.
     
  6. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Search finished and only found the folder I created in "my computer" to download SB to. Of course it was empty cause all of the icons vanish! :eek: :doubt:
     
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Strange....

    Try downloading it again into one of your folders then install.



    snowbound
     
  8. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Sorry Snowbound but I have already tried that earlier hence the reason for creating a folder in my computer. In the past I just let it (the downloaded file) go to my desktop. However, I will try again and see what happens.

    Dee
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    lol,

    better clean my glasses! :D

    Thought u had only installed from the desktop. :rolleyes:


    snowbound
     
  10. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Ok, I got the install icon in my folder. before I clicked to open it I right clicked, then clicked on "properties">version. The ver. shown was: 0.0.0.0.
    and the value said: "This install was built with inno setup." http//www.innosetup.com.

    Would this be correct?

    Dee

    Oh, the icon vanished again when I tried to open it. :'(
     
  11. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    That's what mine says. ;)



    snowbound
     
  12. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    o_O o_O o_O
    I do not know where to go from here. o_O
    What do I do now?
    Dee
     
  13. J at A

    J at A Guest

  14. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I see u have had as Jan said, a non expert(hjt) response at CC so i would wait and see what comes over there first as this could be a spyware issue.



    snowbound
     
  15. J at A

    J at A Guest

    Hi,

    I do respect my old friend Larry (Prince_Serendip), not any doubt about that !!
    (Hey Larry, I was so happy to see your posting at Jooske's Birthday thread; thanks !!!).

    I'm not too familiar with the rules at CastleCops; sorry !

    I'll try to contact one or two HJT-folks and ask whether they would be so kind to have a look at it.
     
  16. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    I still cannot remove my unwanted programs in the add/remove utility. :'(

    I still cannot start my puter in safe mode cause of the "information out of scan range" message. :(

    And now, I cannot open the install icon for Spybot S&D as the icon continues to disappear and nothing happens afterward. :(

    I do believe I have a bug in my system. Problem is, I was following castlecops suggestions for malware removal using their guidelines and when I got to "run SB S&D" I needed to update my version and could not do so due to the "error" message while trying to update SB. Which lead me here to see if I could find out why not.

    I am still "lost" o_O

    Dee
     
  17. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Dee,

    Have u tried to install Adaware instead,

    http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

    If u can run it then move on with the instructions along with a new HJT log over there.


    snowbound
     
  18. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Blackspear has guidelines posted somewhere I think regarding malware removal.
     
  19. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Yes, I did uninstall Adware Personal and installed Adware SE Personal with no problems a couple of days ago. I really need some type of diagnostic help and find out what the problem is.

    I feel so helpless in situations like this.:rolleyes:

    I just cannot understand why the install icon keeps disappearing.

    Thanks guys, I really do appreciate the help and responses I recieve on this forum. People here seem to do their best to try and help in anyway they can.

    Thanks so much,
    Dee
     
  20. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  21. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Yes Snowbound, I have already completed those steps a couple of days ago using my old ver. of SB S&D since I could not update it at that time either. So I continued with the rest of the steps till completed.

    I am getting responses from CastleCops now but some steps require me to restart in safe mode which I cannot do either o_O (see above posts: "cannot start in safe mode"

    I'm in a world of s--t :doubt:

    Dee
     
  22. J at A

    J at A Guest

    Hi Dee,

    In the meanwhile I have informed two HJT-experts about your HJT-thread at CastleCops and your threads here at Wilders; (and I just saw that Autodad is replying at your CC-thread; I didn't see that earlier: sorry Autodad !!!!!).
     
  23. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Thank you so much J at A. Maybe at some point in the near future, with all the help I'm getting now, we can figure out what is causing my problems.
    Don't know if you saw it in CC but I downloaded Spy Sweeper and tried to run it and just as SB S&D, the icon vanished and nothing happened.
    Now I'm really in deep doo doo. :rolleyes:
    My humbliest regards.......Dee
     
  24. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hello again deebo,

    In trying to put together some of the pieces not allowing you a safe-mode start I'd like you to forward your monitor make if listed and have you confirm a few adjustment's. Enter into your runbox please ... maestro :D - desk.cpl and return to the setting's tab. Is this where you adjusted screen resolution .... "Thinking it had something to do with my screen resolution I changed it to 800x600."

    "I cannot change the refresh rate as no other options are offered and no others are listed. What else can I do?"
    Try lightening up on demand's by choosing Medium (16 bit) under Color quality then clking Advanced. Inside the Monitor tab > properties .... let us know if there's a listing for Manufacturer, forward if present. Finally, inside the Adapter tab you should see a *List All Modes...* button, click it and see if it correspond's with the setting's previously entered from where we started (see screenie - 800 by 600, High Color 16 bit, 60 Hertz).

    If vanishing icon's still plague you try switching between start menu's if you haven't done so already, it may alleviate the present condition. If not it may be due to suspect processes yet to be identified, in which case continue with CC.

    This too deebo .... scroll to the top of the forum > clk User CP (on left) then List Messages again on your left.
    You may need to disable or allow that zilla thing here on Wilder's. :ninja:


    GF
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 12, 2005
  25. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Well, I was able to complete the "Securing Your Computer Procedure" as directed by CC's. I had to disable all of my taskbar "protections" to be able to open anything that was downloaded. Seems that "StopZilla" stops most everything. :oops:
    Since I had never had to do anything like this before, I was ignorant to the steps I had to take to be able to carry out the required tasks.

    I have resubmitted an updated log of HJT to the CC 1st responder and am now awaiting a reply.

    I thank all here that has tried to help and hope something like this never happens again. :rolleyes: I will keep my fingers crossed.

    Yours Truely

    Dee
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.