"Cannot find Hardrive"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by aeloa, Sep 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aeloa

    aeloa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I have a new:
    Dell 8400
    Prescott
    PCI express
    Acronis True Image 8.0 768

    When I try to run create, restore or anything in boot mode,
    I get "E000101f4 Cannot find Hard drives"
    Please Help
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2004
  2. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I had this problem myself. Let me guess, you have a SATA drive(s) in your Dell... correct? I believe TI8 has a problem with (at least some) SATA drives and/or controllers. :'(
     
  3. aeloa

    aeloa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    correcto moondo,
    Thing is, I wrote to support before purchasing the upgrade because TI7 wouldn't recognize the controller. I was told that TI8 is the answer to all my prayers. I may need to ask for a refund.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Please install the below update with disabled logging and see whether the problem remains.

    http://www.acronis.com/files/support/SnapAPI_s_e.exe

    If the problem does remain, please enable logging by running the update once more, reproduce the program failure and send the c:\snapapi.log file to the Acronis Support - support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Jed2756

    Jed2756 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Have the same problem.

    Intel 82801FR AHCI controller SATA WD 2500 drive

    Installed the snap update.... Still can not see the drive.

    :(
     
  6. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    I guess that I'm getting dumber. How would snapAPI affect his problem from "boot mode" unless he remakes his boot disk? I guess if he accepts the Windows mode reboot, it would work.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2004
  7. Jed2756

    Jed2756 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I really did not look into what the snap API does but seems to me they just need to configure a new kernal with more driver support if there is a driver port to linux. With so many machines running linux hard to believe there would not be a linux driver for the Intel 82801FR SATA controllers and others.


    Jed
     
  8. Jed2756

    Jed2756 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I used Ghost 9.0 and works like a charm. You are able to load the required drivers during the recovery disk boot up.

    Problem solved.

    Bye TI
     
  9. r.leale@free.fr

    r.leale@free.fr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    I had the same problem. I don't have any sata drives and a de-install/re-install fixed the problem. Worth a try?

    Roger
     
  10. koo

    koo Guest

    I had such problem on my windows XP system,
    try to boot with your xp cdrom and go to rescue section
    in the shell, you must reconstruct your boot.ini. to do, type:

    attrib -r boot.ini
    del boot.ini
    bootcfg /default


    you can try the other commands if you want: fixmbr, fixboot or bootcfg /rebuild


    for me, it was ok.
    good luck
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    I wouldn't advise to do a "fixboot" command unless you are absolutely sure you know what you are doing. In some cases it can screw the booting of your computer so that it would need a total re-install of your OS etc.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  12. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Again I have the same issue when trying to load the truimage.exe it comes up with the error that no hard drives were found. I am using a compaq presario2100US no SATA, it seems as though some service is not being started. In our environment we are limited to the number of services stated but i did a search here and tried the scheduler service and that didn't help.
    Can someone please advise as to what TI8 relies on to get the hard disk information, as I feel this is the service that is missing.
    Thanks
     
  13. Newsflash

    Newsflash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I had the following scenario in this context:
    I have a notebook Dell Inspiron 500m (no SATA drives) running WinXP Home SP2 -- with this configuration TI8.771 worked without problems. After upgrading the notebook to the Pro/SP2 version of WinXP, the error "E000101f4 Cannot find Hard drives" appeared when starting TI8. Until now I wasn't able to fix this - even not by a re-install of TI8.

    Please help!
     
  14. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    To see the SATA drive and the IDE drives on a Dell Dimension 8400, go to the system BIOS and change the RAID to Combination. You will be able to see the primary SATA hard drive as well as the primary master IDE drive.

    I am having a similar problem in that I can not see my second SATA hardrive or the primary slace IDE drive. I want to make an image of my first SATA hard drive and save it on the second SATA hard drive, but TI does not see the second SATA hard drive.

    Hope this helps
     
  15. emt

    emt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    I just got the answer to my hard drive being invisible through my computer but it showed up under device manager. Check device manager and if you see both sata drives go to disk management and changed the drive with no drive letter to an alphabet not in use by the os. Then go to my computer drives and you will probably be able to see it. Hope this is of some help. I have a Dell Dimension 7400 with 2 sata drives using TI 8.0
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.