cannot delete archive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by andy32901, Nov 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andy32901

    andy32901 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Melbourne Florida
    I have backups on my external usb hard drive (L:). I had trouble at first getting errors doing backups directly to the L:. I have to do backups to a second internal hard drive and I have a batch file that copies it to the usb drive. It works fine except I have to delete older files on the usb drive manually to save space.

    My problem is I was deleting some .tib files and one will not delete. I get
    a popup "Cannot delete my-backup6:the file is or directory is corrupted and unreadable" I can't delete it, rename it, do anything to get rid of it. I even tried to delete the folder but it won't let me. Any ideas on how to delete it to free up the space?

    andy32901
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you run a chkdsk /f or chkdsk /r on the external drive? There may be an error that's causing the problem. I'd try chkdsk /f first.

    Just be aware that running chkdsk on a drive or partition can cause further corruption depending on the state of the partition. If you have any important files on the external that you don't have anywhere else, you may want to copy them off before you run chkdsk.
     
  3. andy32901

    andy32901 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Melbourne Florida
    MudCrab
    I will try the chkdsk and let you know.
    I have the original archive still which verified ok and test restored ok on my other internal hard drive so I am covered if the usb drive is corrupted further.

    andy32901
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try to delete it in Safe Mode. And if that doesn't work, boot with a standard BartPE cd and delete it using the File Management utility.
     
  5. andy32901

    andy32901 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Melbourne Florida
    I started the chkdsk and it has been running for about 3 hours. The drive is 500 gb so it will be a while. I will let you know tomorrow how it turns out.

    andy32901
     
  6. andy32901

    andy32901 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Melbourne Florida
    MudCrab
    The chkdsk /f ran about 8 hours. I guess because it was on a usb connection. I went in to delete the file and it was already gone. The chkdsk cleaned it up. Thanks.
    DwnNdrty
    I couldn't try the BartPE because I dont have a copy of Windows XP to create one. My HP os came preinstalled .

    andy32101
     
  7. Chevalier

    Chevalier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    I have encountered exactly the same problem. I have created and used several archives but one is corrupt (I do not know how) and, like you, I can do nothing with it. It simply sits there taking up almost 20Gig of my hard drive and defies every attempt to delete it.

    Has anyone found a solution to this problemo_O? o_O
     
  8. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Make a VistaPE disk using mustangs guide and script here
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you run CHKDSK on the external drive with the /F or /R switch?
     
  10. Chevalier

    Chevalier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    I have indeed. But no change. I have also tried to rename the file and move the file but all attempts are denied on the grounds that I am not authorised. This is puzzling because I can rename, move or delete any of the other Acronis backups that I hold in the same location as the corrupt backup. This odd behaviour suggests that the problem is NOT a Vista or administrator issue and is instead likely to be an Acronis created problem.
     
  11. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I was looking this over and it looks like you can make this disk without having a copy of Vista and using Windows Automated Installation Kit instead. Is this true?
    Also do you need to buy a TI plugin from him or will my TI 9 plugin I got when I purchased TI 9 work?
     
  12. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Yes and no
    You download the AIK from Microsoft and purchase Mustangs script for VistaPE, it dosen't use plugins as known in BartPE. You also need TI 10 or 11 installed.
     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I've carelessly referred to the scripts as plug-ins. They cost a nominal fee. If you're time is worth only a buck an hour, you'll come out ahead going this route rather than spending hours trying toget an ATI BootCD to work. Mustang used to provide plug-ins for Bart PE for free--did so for along time. This isn't his gig, it's just a way of supporting folks. I reckon at some point he had to make a choice between not making/updating the plug-ins and scripts or charging a wee fee.
     
  14. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Yes, but I have not yet released the program.

    My current, tho subject to change, plan is to allow free use of the program for deletion, but not for Cop, Move, or Rename.
     
  15. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    So You need TI 10 or 11. Mustangs descriptions are not very complete.
    I was hoping I could use TI 9 and Windows Automated Installation Kit to make a VistaPE disk. So I'd need to buy a upgrade to TI 11 and buy a TI 11 plugin to get this done.

    The main reason I wanted VistaPE is better hardware support as BartPE and or UBCD4win are getting so they lack support for newer hardware. Sure I can add drivers for hardware but I never know what I'll be working on next.
    On my main rig that uses a P35 chip set and a Marvell IDE controller even the latest version of UBCD4Win does not the Marvell controller. Burning CD/DVD's is not happening. Would VistaPE help overcome these driver problems.

    Is there a list of tools that can be added to VistaPE?
    Any screen shots available to see it in action?
     
  16. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Yes, there are a nice set of screen shots on the VistaPE project page.
     
  17. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I sent you a PM on this, but since I got curious if it would work, I went ahead and tried it.

    I used TI 9 (build 3,854), WinBuilder 074 and the WAIK on a XP Pro SP2 installation. I used the TI 9 Acronis BartPE plugin and the Acronis TI 10 script that is available with WinBuilder (it uses the Acronis BartPE plugin files). The VistaPE build went fine with only two file copy errors (the files don't exist in TI 9). Also, it seems that TI 9 doesn't even need to be installed (the Acronis BartPE files just need to be available). TI 9 would have to be installed somewhere, though, in order to have access to the BartPE plugin files.

    I booted it and TI 9 ran fine in VistaPE. I did a backup of the XP drive and a successful validation. I also did a successful restore of the drive. I didn't test it on a Vista installation backup/restore.
     
  18. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    You talked me into giving it a shot. I followed Mustangs guide. I'm running XP pro sp2 32 bit so I downloaded and installed Windows AIK. Then following the guide I hit a snag at step 4. using Winbuilder 074.

    "4. Now hit the Scripts tab next to the Paths tab. You need to change two check marks in the VistaPE MultiBoot v.11 project. Click on the line entitled "Extended Configuration". Place a check mark in the box entitled "Mount folder with programs as Y:". Now hit the plus sign next to the second "Finalize" line. Place a check mark in the box entitled "Create ISO"."

    I do not see VistaPE MultiBoot v.11 listed as a option. I only see XPlive, 3 nativeEx_xxx"s and ReactOS Live. Any clue what I'm doing wrong?
     
  19. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I sent you a PM. Email me if you need to.
     
  20. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I checked this last night and VistaPE was not listed on the download tab, just checked again and it is there now, must have been a glitch on the server
     

    Attached Files:

  21. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks everyone for the help. I now have VistaPE functioning using a TI 9 plugin.:D
     
  22. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The site has been up and down for the past week or so. They're working on it and hopefully it will be stabilized within the next few days (link).

    I just tried it twice and, even though VistaPE currently shows up, the download just stops after a little while.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.