Cannot connect to backup server using BartPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by versus, Sep 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. versus

    versus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Trying to restore an image using TI Echo Workstation 8115 installed on BartPE CD from another machine on the network (TI Windows Echo Server 8115 with backup server installed).

    Backup server is visible (network is working) but I cannot log to it. No matter what I type for login and password backup location is not selected and next button is grayed. Other machines that require credentials can be reached.
    Backup server is reachable from another machine running Windows installed TI Workstation after typing proper server credentials.

    What should I change on BartPe to be able to access backup server? Do I need to add this machine in management console prior to reaching it? Does it require agent installation? Can this be done in BartPE ?
     
  2. versus

    versus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    I'd like to know if this is even possible.

    I am asking any of the users to verify that they have managed to log in to remote backup server (Windows 2003 server with TI Echo Server 8115) using BartPE or VistaPE. Maybe a plugin from Mustang could help, or using VistaPE? I have used the one provided by Acronis.

    As i said I can log in to other network shares without a problem but not to backup server. I can even login to backup server from windows but not from BartPE.

    TIA
     
  3. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I doubt it. BartPE and VistaPE do not run on user accounts. Instead, they run on the System account. This makes for trouble. I tried to get the Acronis management console to connect to other computers on the network. I was able to make the console run, but never was able to connect. There was no way to get past the user name and password issue. I worked on this for months without success. I didn't spend much time with the Backup Server because I think the issues will be the same as with the management console.
     
  4. versus

    versus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Why is it that I can login to network shares within BartPE then?

    Does this mean it's the same for Acronis Bootable Rescue Disc, that one cannot log to backup server.

    How can a workstation with broken Windows restore its backup off the server then? By means of restoring a bare Windows installation with Acronis from a DVD, then using it to access backup on the server. Does it need to be so complicated?

    Acronis please respond. Is backup server only reachable from Windows? How can I restore an image from the server running a CD or PE environment?
     
  5. versus

    versus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Solved it. Sort of. I decided to use BartPE becuse I thought Bootable Rescue Media couldn't find my network adapter. I was wrong.

    Namely when using a TI RM builder you need to specify network parameters upfront and I did so. Somehow these parameters get ignored and network is invisible at first. I thought it was due to RM not recognizing my NIC. In fact I missed the second network options that reside within RM. Once I set up these I was able to connect to backup server. Sort of double network setting.

    No need to for BartPE for now. I'll see if everything works out well with backup and restore. Funny that with BRM authentication goes smoothly while with BartPE it fails. I thought PE was somehow superior to BRM.
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I looked at how the Backup Server works today. Here is how you could do your restore with BartPE:

    1. Use the Management Console to connect to the Backup Server. Go to Manage Backup Archives. Use the Export feature to export the backup to a network share on the server. This will convert the backup to the normal tib format outside the Backup Server.

    2. Boot the computer to be restored with your BartPE. Use TI to find the exported backup in the network share on your server. This should work since you've already figured out how to configure your BartPE to connect to network shares.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.