Can you use Acronis True Image on 2 computers?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sbolton, May 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sbolton

    sbolton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    Is it possible/legal to use Acronis True Image Home 2009 on two computers. I own both of them.

    Thank you.

    SB
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, if you buy two licences.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    As the English teacher used to correct, " You can but you may not."

    Well, if you're giving up ATI on one machine (say you're migrating to a new machine and junking the old one) then I think you can use it to move to the new machine without violating the license -- technically, yould have to remove it from the first machine before using to restore to the second. However, the new machine probably will need diff hardware drivers so you have to work around that problem. There's lots in the archives about ways to attack that issue.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sbolton,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Home 2009

    According to Acronis software licensing policy, you should purchase one copy of Acronis program per each machine it will be used with. You can find EULA (End-User License Agreement) on the first pages of respective user guide

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.