can you restore on a network

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by frank47, Apr 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. frank47

    frank47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Hi guys back with another question.Let me prefice it first by saying its for a friend.There are 3 computers on his (server) network. On one of the pc's he installed some info,which resulted in a loss of some data on that particular pc.My question is can you do a restore for that pc?He feels it has to be done through the server,and we dont have a clue.Thanks a bunch. Frank
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2005
  2. whistl3r

    whistl3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    It's best that "your friend" post his question here. But if your running xp use system restore.
     
  3. frank47

    frank47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Thanks for your reply. the question is Can you use system restore on the one computer on the network,or do you have to restore on the server?
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2005
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.