can you restore on a network

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by frank47, Apr 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. frank47

    frank47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Hi guys back with another question.Let me prefice it first by saying its for a friend.There are 3 computers on his (server) network. On one of the pc's he installed some info,which resulted in a loss of some data on that particular pc.My question is can you do a restore for that pc?He feels it has to be done through the server,and we dont have a clue.Thanks a bunch. Frank
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2005
  2. whistl3r

    whistl3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    It's best that "your friend" post his question here. But if your running xp use system restore.
     
  3. frank47

    frank47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Thanks for your reply. the question is Can you use system restore on the one computer on the network,or do you have to restore on the server?
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2005
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.