Can V9 Backup a file that is IN USE...?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by KennethS, Oct 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KennethS

    KennethS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    145
    Howdy,

    Can V9 backup a file while that file is in use?

    Specifically, could I use V9 to regularly backup my Outlook PST file while Outlook is running, or would I have to close Outlook to make the backup?

    Sincere thanks for any help on this,

    Kenneth
     
  2. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Yes it can.
     
  3. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    True Image, to my knowledge, take a 'snapshot' of the operating system and any programs and data while Windows is running and the image, or clone starts at that point. If you add or change anything from that point to your Outlook PST file, the change wouldn't be included in the image file created, but everything before would.

    ...Allen
     
  4. KennethS

    KennethS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    145
    Hi Allen,

    No disrespect intended when I ask:

    Have you tried something like this, or are you telling me your understanding of how it is "supposed" to work?

    Sincere thanks,

    Kenneth
     
  5. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Kenneth - Allen is correct. You might want to search this forum. Acronis Support have answered this question previously.
    Does any one else know a link to response by Acronis on this issue?
     
  6. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    There you go.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  8. KennethS

    KennethS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    145
    Hello again,

    Please accept my thanks for the good news...

    As an aside: Searching the forum is the way I always try to start, but typically, with no success whatever. Yesterday, (on an unrelated matter) I got a TI error followed by a brief description. I was not at my system when I tried to search the forum. I could not remember the error number, but did have the text part. I entered it in quotes, and ran the search. The results were about 50 hits but none that I read even mentioned one of the words for which I had searched.

    Sincere thanks, once again,

    Kenneth
     
  9. RocketMagnet

    RocketMagnet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Kenneth,

    It's probably a good idea to wait for the next build after 2289.

    I've done a fair bit of testing with the latest build and to be frank it's probably not worth testing 2289 anymore. Your likely to encounter either all or some of the current issues people are having and with a new build in the offing then you should save yourself the hassle and wait for that.

    No disrespect to Acronis but I would currently not rely on build 2289 as a functional backup tool.
     
  10. KennethS

    KennethS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    145
    Howdy,

    I thank you for your comments, and agree completely.

    I am trying to determine if I would go to V9 down the road when, and if, things settle down here on this forum. At the moment, based on what I read here, I would not make the switch from V8.

    All the best,

    Kenneth
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    I agree that the search function seems somewhat limited. It's o.k. for single words (provided they contain more than 3 letters) but doesn't seem to work for phrases or multiple words. I've tried quote marks, the plus sign and commas but none of them make any difference, which is strange as the "Search by Key Word" input field says "Key Word(s):".

    Perhaps one of the Wilders Security Forum Mods or Admins could advise whether the forum search facility is capable of working with phrases or multiple words? If so what is the secret?

    Regards
     
  12. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    I don't think it does so very well... here is one workaround offered by LWM. Entered that way, Google seems to handle the search very well. I must admit I've never searched for more than one word in the Wilders forums :blink: I'll link this to the admins just in case I'm missing anything.
     
  13. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Detox,

    Many thanks for showing an interest. The main problem with LowWaterMark's proposed workaround is that it's very hard to confine the Google search to a specific Wilders Security forum without adding a number of additional search criteria. Even then you end up wading through many incidental hits to get at the relevant information.

    It would be nice if the admins could improve Wilder's integral search engine to include the use of phrases or multiple words. If it's not, then perhaps they could remove the plural from the "Key Word(s):" prompt? At the very least, an entry in the General Forum Usage FAQ pointing out any limitations of the current search engine and a reference to the Google workaround would be helpful.

    Kind regards
     
  14. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    As a rider to the above, I see that you can search the Wilders Security Forums FAQ using phrases or multiple word even though you can't do this within a Forum itself. How frustrating is that!!

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.