Can only see 1 backup image in SecureZone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by KenJF, Feb 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KenJF

    KenJF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I am running v10 on Windows XP. Whenever I check the SZ (for a restore, mount image, etc.), I only see my latest backup and no older images. I should be able to see 2 of them and at one point in time I did. I have a 350 GB secure zone with 70 GB free. My current backups take anywhere from 120-150GB but I can never see two images. This is an old issue that I tried to resolve before with tech support but got nowhere. It is now starting to bite me at times and need to get it fixed. Does anyone have any ideas on what I can change to get this resolved?
    Thanks in advance,
    Ken
     
  2. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Never been good at math. But, if you only have 70gb free and your backups are larger than that ASZ will push out the old one to keep the latest one. I must be missing something in your post.


    Ken
     
  3. KenJF

    KenJF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Rugman,
    Here is why at thought I should see 2 backups (at least sometimes). With 350 GB allocated and with 70 GB free, that is 280 GB being used. That is about what I would expect for 2 backup images ( 120-150 each). If there were truly only one image backed up in the secure zone (let's say 150 GB), then I would expect to see around 200 GB free. I know for sure that I have never been above 200 GB ever on this machine and yet almost 300 Gb of the secure zone is used for only one backup. I cannot make sense of this based upon the above numbers.
    Ken
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Ken,

    Do you know the filesize of the image that is currently in the SZ?

    How large is the partition being backed up?
     
  5. KenJF

    KenJF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Medcrab,
    No I don't. Had to rebuild my hard drive a week ago and that's when this issue started to be a problem again, since I can only look at my last backup and not the one before. I have never been over 200 GB, and that is an overestimate. But even if this were the case, I should be seeing something more like 150 GB free in the SZ, and not 70.
    Ken
     
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Without going into a post mortem of your hard drive re-build you best way forward would be to do the following:-

    Use the manage secure zone wizard to remove the secure zone.
    Allocate the space to another partition and run CHKDSK R on all the partitions.
    Again use the manage secure zone wizard to re-create the zone afresh.
    Now create a new backup image to the SZ and all should be well.

    You will of course be without any secure zone image while doing the above but providing your system is stable the risk will only last for about an hour.

    If this is still too scary there is a way to un-hide the zone to enable a complete backup image to be copied elsewhere. I have never done this so am not in a good position to recommend it.

    Xpilot
     
  7. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Told you I wasn't any good at math. :)


    Ken
     
  8. KenJF

    KenJF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Xpilot,
    Was thinking about doing this but hesitant. I did this on my old computer with TI and somehow it blew away other partitions (including boot) as well. I was able to get everything back but it was a long, stressful day. I was trying to find an easier alternative if possible. Thanks again and I just may end up going this route anyhow.
    Ken
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you are nervous about xpilot's suggestion, then why not backup to another disk and not the Secure Zone--then is something goes wrong with deleting/recreating the SZ, you can restore the partition back to where it's at now?
     
  10. KenJF

    KenJF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. I took Shieber's suggestion and backed up to an external hard drive. Once I had this, I blew away the Acronis Secure Zone today and recreated it. Then did a full backup once again. I only see one backup yet but this is to be expected since that is the only one there in the new zone. Hopefully, next week I will see two backups as I once did. There is now room to hold 3+ backups so space should not be an issue either.
    Thanks again.
    Ken
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Ken, should you experience the same abnormal behavior, please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report and attach to your post.

    We will analyze the content of Acronis Secure Zone.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.