Can not run Spywareblaster v3.5.1

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by delark, Jan 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. delark

    delark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    After installing Spywareblaster,there is the following error:

    Run-time error '13'
    Type mismatch

    When I click OK,the program disappears.
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. piltchev

    piltchev Guest

    I have the same problem. Anyone... help... please.
     
  3. ThomasK

    ThomasK Guest

    And me too. Very nasty! I use SpaywareBlaster for so many years and now I can't even get back to the working version 3.4, because it does not update the database to the level I had yesterday. It just says - there is new version ....

    Please, JavaCool team, help !!
    My environment: XP-pro, ZoneAlarm 6.1.737.000
     
  4. UHO

    UHO Guest

    I also have the same problem.
    After the previous version had been uninstalled, it installed it.

    Environment: XPHe-SP2 NIS2005
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Can you please take a screenshot of the program interface when this error appears?

    Does the program proceed to load the protection databases at all? Or does this error occur immediately after starting the program?

    Also, please try downloading and installing the latest Visual Basic SP6 run-time files:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...61-7A9C-43E7-9117-F673077FFB3C&displaylang=en

    And, finally, could you please post the following details about your PCs:
    -The version of Windows you are running.
    -What language the version of Windows is.
    -What anti-virus software you are running, if any.
    -What firewall(s) you are running, if any.
    -What other anti-spyware software you are running, if any.
    -Any other security/privacy software you are running.

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2006
  6. ThomasK

    ThomasK Guest

    Dear Javacool,

    I don't see how can I send you a screenshot in this forum, but you probably won't need it, because the "Runtime error 13 Type mismatch" appears immediately after starting. I think this happens even before trying to update the protection database. But, to be precise, I should mention, that under the error message window one can see "Loading Prot...." and an empty progress bar.

    VB SP6 update didn't solve the problem!

    My system: XP pro 2002 - SP2; The Language version is English but I have other language set for non-unicode programs; Firewall and AV all in one - ZoneAlarm 6.1.737.000; No other sequrity related programs are used.
     
  7. delark

    delark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    This error occurs immediately after starting the program.
    I am running Windows XP profesional.
    English version
    Windows firewall
    Avast antivirus home edition
    Spybot s&d, Ad-aware SE profesional, a-squared.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ThomasK

    ThomasK Guest

    H-mm,

    It seems to me that most (if not all ) victims of this problem are in Bulgaria.
    Weird, isn't it?!

    Meanwhile, I changed my non-unicode language back to English, but this didn't solve the problem either.
     
  9. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    What does the program say directly under the Run-time error 13 box? (i.e. the line that begins with "SpywareBlaster database loaded:")

    Also, could anyone affected by this please take screenshots of the following tabs under Control Panel > Regional and Language:
    -Regional Options
    -Advanced

    In addition, could anyone affected by this issue please e-mail me at bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com . Please include a link to this thread, and the name you used on these forums.

    Thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  10. RatoN

    RatoN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Same problem here :'(

    http://img353.imageshack.us/img353/9177/spyw1oh.jpg

    Right at the start. Doesn’t have time to load anything.

    Did not try that and to be honest with you, i wont !

    xp pro sp1
    french
    AVG 7.1.371 (english.)
    Z.A. 6.1.737.000 (english)
    Spybot SD 1.4 (french)
    no

    Internet explorer 6.0.2800.xpsp1 (french)
    FireFox 1.0.6 (french) with the latest plug-in


    I have been using your program for years, thank you and good luck with that!
     
  11. RatoN

    RatoN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    We can't see. Because when you move the little window, there is only white underneat.

    http://img318.imageshack.us/img318/7058/ee8ml.jpg

    http://img318.imageshack.us/img318/8808/ff3jx.jpg

    ps

    always had the same configurations and never had a problem with past versions of your prog.
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I'm not having the issue reported by others. Spywareblaster V3.5.1 works fine for me. I'm running:

    XP SP2
    S&D 1.4
    AdawareSe 1.06
    AVG Antivirus V7.1 Free
     
  13. teo

    teo Guest

    Same situation, Bulgarian local settings, ZoneAlarm 6, Norton av 2006, Winxp sp2 pro ENG, spybotSD (tea-timer running). I'm using serbian for non-unicode progs - (language settings - advanced)
    It just hangs up before loading anything.
    Any suggestions for manual updating database on ver 3.4 until a new version is released?
     
  14. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi everyone,

    I am currently investigating this issue, and I thank you all for your patience.

    Until a fix is available, there is a workaround that should allow you to enable the latest protection.

    1.) Go to Control Panel > Regional and Language Options
    The Regional and Language Options window should open, and the "Regional Options" tab should be selected.
    2.) Under "Standards and formats", change the setting to "English (United States)".
    3.) Click "OK".
    4.) Open SpywareBlaster (it should now run) and enable all protection.

    You can then reset that setting back to its original value (since you've enabled the latest protection in SpywareBlaster).

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  15. delark

    delark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Hello!
    Thank you very much Javacool!
    This works for me.
     
  16. RatoN

    RatoN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    ^Yep, same here

    That is all I needed to be happy again!! ;)
     
  17. NO CARRIER

    NO CARRIER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello from Bulgaria. :)
    These are my regional settings.
    http://koko.zadnik.org/images/regset.png
    I suspect that the cyrillic g after the year is the problem, also our decimal separator is comma - ",", not decimal point - ".".
     
  18. NO CARRIER

    NO CARRIER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I just checked it out and can confirm. The small cyrillic g after the year causes the Type Mismatch. Decimal separator is OK
     
  19. hadi

    hadi Guest

    install on top of 3.4 and the error disappeared
     
  20. UHO

    UHO Guest

    solved a problem.
    Thank you very much Javacool!
     
  21. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Richard McKinney: I split your post to its own thread.
     
  22. SimonMassey

    SimonMassey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    North East England
    I've also suffered from this Runtime error "13" Type mismatch.

    The problem is caused by having a non-standard "short" date format in the "Regional and Language options".

    Although I'm set-up for the UK and everyone else who suffers seems to be in Bugaria, I routinely set this to "DDD-DD-MMM-YYYY" which then includes the day of the week for all my explorer time-stamps. (Which displays for example "Mon-02-Jan-2006".)

    Something is not parsing this string correctly and I would guess it is seeing Mon instead of the day of month number for the ddd.

    Another format problem could be with "DDDD" which is the long day of week. I also have - instead of / seporators, and sometimes I have mixed seporators such as "Mon 02-Jan-2006".

    Hope this helps fix this anoying problem.
     
  23. SimonMassey

    SimonMassey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    North East England
    I've checked the Bulgarian default short date and notice that it is set to
    dd.M.yyyy 'г.'

    by default. Thus the short date string has extra hardcoded characters added to the end of the string. No other regional setting defaults have extrainious data added to the short date format, but that does not stop users from adding extras themselves (such as I do, to add the day of week).

    Something definatly isn't parsing the short date string format correctly.
    :cautious:
     
  24. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Yup - the Bulgarian short date format is indeed the only preset format the includes extra hard-coded characters (in Windows).

    This will be fixed in an upcoming release, but for the time being please follow the workaround instructions above. And thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  25. Olav the Viking

    Olav the Viking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Clarkston, Washington
    I had the same problem with a new installation of v3.5.1; no, I do not live in Bulgaria. I did, however, go to the control panel (English - United States) and changed my short date format from dd-MMMyyyy to dd-MMM-yyyy and that allowed it to run OK. You might want to ask me why I removed the "-" in the first place? Answer: because I couldn't get WinXP to use the ddMMMyyyy format, which is what I really wanted (who needs the dashes, they just use up screen real estate). Changing the short date format back to dd-MMMyyyy caused the problem to reappear (Run-time error '13': Type mismatch), so this confirms what a previous user stated about parsing the date (I guess).
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.