can not put files in Quarantine with nod32?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by lunte, Feb 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lunte

    lunte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Hi.

    I have been running nod32 for the last 6 months.
    To day I want to put some eicar test files in the
    quarantine folder,Just to see how it works out.
    But it will not let me do this,it give me an error?
    What could be wrong hereo_O??


    Regards from a big Nod32 fan/user.

    lunte.:)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi,
    First time I see this error.
    Just a tip. Look at the general settings and see if a valid path is defined in Quarantine folder.
    NOD32 System Setup - Advanced.

     
  3. lunte

    lunte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Hey Again.

    What a good day,I found the problem about 5 min ago.
    It is the JV 16 power tools program there is removing
    the nod32 quarantine reg string i think :oops:
    I exclude nod32 and quarantine in JV 16 power tools.
    And now it is working. :D


    Thanks to sir_carew for your tip and feedback.:thumb:


    Regards from lunte.
     
  4. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Welcome. Glad to see the problem is now fixed :)

     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Could you let the JV16 developers know?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.