Can Lock N Stop monitor TWO NICS Simultaneously?

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by cqc10, May 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Short story is this:

    I have two NICS on my PC. One is a wireless, one is regular card. I use both at the same time so I am on two diff networks. (I modify my WinXP routing via route add, etc.)

    Anyway, it appears that Lock N Stop can do one NIC or the other - NOT BOTH.

    If that is true, it is useless to me and I'm stuck with ZoneAlarm.

    Thanks
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    Hey cqc10

    Look ‘n’ Stop doesn’t really contain proper rule-scoping with current instance of Look ‘n’ Stop, you can use more then 1 Instance of Look ‘n’ Stop per Network Adapter Installed. Also Adapter binding you might be interesting in Looking into… :)
     
  3. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    THANK YOU for the answer -

    I don't want to bind the NICs together as I do not want to allow traffic routing through them both. (corporate LAN and home LAN issue)

    How can I run multiple instances of Lock N Stopo_Oo_O

    For some reason, I REALLy want to ditch Zone Alarm for this, but I need to work out some issues! :)

    Thanks for the help!
     
  4. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Okay - I just ran two instances - Duh -

    So do you think that would work well in my case?

    Do you prefer this to Kerio and ZA?

    Thanks Phantom - Your web site is GREAT -
     
  5. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    Hey cqc10

    You are very welcomed 

    Yes running another instance of Look ‘n’ Stop should work properly in your case…

    And yes I still prefer this, Look ‘n’ Stop overall else.

    Thanks cqc10, I appreciate your feedback…

    Don’t hesitate to poster anymore Questions/Comments … :)
     
  6. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Well - Bad news -

    I just blue screened running two instances -

    THAT is a bummer . . . . I'll keep trying though - I like this program - IF - I can make it work for me!
     
  7. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    Hey cqc10

    Could you give a bit of Information?

    What Windows Version you using? What version of Look ‘n’ Stop you using? What Application Filtering Driver you using, newest or the default Application Driver which comes pre-installed? Using second Look ‘n’ Stop instance have you configured it to use different Network Adapter, in Options screen?

    I would be very interested in a MiniDump file and a Window Capture of the Event Viewer’s Entry if it’s not much troubles…
     
  8. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Short answer is . .

    Win XP SP 1
    Both instances running, each monitoring a different NIC (confirmed and RE-confirmed)
    Identical Rule Sets
    Internet Filtering Applied
    App filtering Applied
    Identical Advanced Settings on each

    Not sure what you mean by app filtering driver? I noticed under my NICS that both had a Lock N Stop addition to them. Is that what you meant? If so, I'm using the driver supplied w/ LocknStop ver. 2.04

    The event dump message simply said
    Event Type:   Information
    Event Source:   Save Dump
    Event Category:   None
    Event ID:   1001
    Date:      5/29/2003
    Time:      7:22:54 PM
    User:      N/A
    Computer:   MY-PC
    Description:
    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e (0x80000003, 0x8051fc17, 0xf1ae2830, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini052903-01.dmp.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

    I have attached the dump.

    Thanks
     
  9. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Incidentally, App filtering does not seem to work quite right.

    My mail program, for instance, is routed to a corp mail server. HOWEVER, the LockNStop instance for that network does not pick up that app. It DOES show up on the private net for the other instance. NO App instances show up on my corp instance even though I can access email.
     
  10. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    Hey cqc10

    OK, can you E-mail Frederic with the MiniDump file and all that useful Information?

    Also you’d be required to Install Look ‘n’ Stop on all your Client Computers if you want it to secure your Outbounds. ;)
     
  11. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    What's his email address?

    And

    What do you mean by all outbound clients? I only have one - It just has two NICS on two networks! :)

    THANKS
     
  12. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Found his email and have sent it out

    thanks

    MAKE ME A LOCK N STOP CONVERT! :D
     
  13. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    Hey cqc10

    If you in reference to the second instance of Look ‘n’ Stop not catching a Client’s Machine Applications, that’s because each computer needs to Install Look ‘n’ Stop for Application Filtering…

    :)
     
  14. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Okay - Now I'm REALLLY confused - ;)

    I only have one PC. I have two NICS. Some of my applications access network resources via NIC 1. Some of my applicaitons access network resources via NIC 2.

    It seems that the apps using NIC 1 to reach their destinations should be controlled by LockNStop 1. And, the apps reaching resources via NIC 2 should show up in LockNStop 2.

    Example:

    My email goes to the corp network. (NIC 1) My web browsing goes out my local network. (NIC 2) Should not Outlook show up in one instance of LnS, and Iexplorer show up in the 2nd instance of LnS?

    I don't have ANY inbound logs showing up for my corp filter, but I have tons on my local. I just don't think any firewalling is going on for the 2nd NIC even though tis configured right.

    Thx
     
  15. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Also - On the welcome screen, only ONE of my LnS instances shows the check box as "connected to the internet"
     
  16. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    AHHHH i c, yea 1st Look 'n' Stop instance catches the Client Applications, all other instances Application Filtering are not necessary :)
     
  17. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    Hey cqc10

    Goto Options screen, click onto “Advanced Options” button and modify the “Network interface autodetect, IP to exclude:" List (I think your particular issue is related to “192.168.0.1;” being in the exclude list, just remove that and you may need to re-boot Look ‘n’ Stop Application, I’m not quite sure…) ;)
     
  18. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Ah HAAAAAAA -

    Well that makes some sense then -

    Fine by me -

    Now just need the firewalling to work for both NICS :D
     
  19. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    You mean with the 1st instance or 2nd and so forth?
     
  20. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Doh - I removed the entries and restarted, but they appeared again. I removed them and tried to press apply, but it did not work.

    My enthusiasm is waning . . . !!!!!!!!! :oops:
     
  21. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Enthusiasm now growing . . .

    I just got it to work . . . Now i need to test test test to make sure its as locked down as ZA was for me -

    Very cool

    THANKS FOR ALLLLL THE HELP!
     
  22. Phant0m

    Phant0m Guest

    Heh

    You are very welcomed cqc10.. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.