Can I transfer licence?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Clive T, Jul 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    My wife is getting a new computer. She is currently running a copy of NOD under Win98 on the old one and has just renewed her licence.

    Her new computer will be running XP. Can she download NOD2 and relicence the new machine or does she have to buy a new licence?

    Clive T
     
  2. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Clive,

    Since you can download the XP version you can use it.

    Your lisence doesn't state that it is explicit for 98 or Xp, you bought a licence for 1 or more pc's and since you can download Nod for XP i suggest you do so, and use it for your XP machine.

    (in case iam absolutely wrong, one of the Mods will correct this) ;)

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  3. sig

    sig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    716
    You don't need another license just to transfer the program from one pc to another. When I bought a new PC with XP I just copied my backup text file with license info (user name and password) to the new PC so I could copy and paste the info when the ESET site required this info to get the NOD download for XP. Then downloaded the XP version and installed it on the new PC. Then input the user name and password into the program so I could receive updates. Once I made sure everything was running OK I then deleted NOD from the old PC. That's it. :)
     
  4. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    OK, thanks all, that was helpful. I asked because some time ago I tries to download a different version and wasn't able to from NOD's site.

    Clive T
     
  5. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Clive,

    Hope all will work out ;)

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  6. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    OK. Now upgraded on wifey's machine. It was ridiculously easy as you say. Don't know why it was such a problem last time I tried it last year.

    Clive T
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.