Can i repair a corrupt tib image?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sWiZzLe, Jun 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sWiZzLe

    sWiZzLe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Even if just some of it is corrupt, surely i should be able to rescue some of it?

    Like in winrar, even if something is currupt it moves on to the next file - do you not have some software that can at least do that?

    Im desperate, i have 2 archives both of which are corrupt - please don't tell me i have lost 2 years of work and photos?

    Please tell me there is something i can do :doubt:
     
  2. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
  3. sWiZzLe

    sWiZzLe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,

    The first thing i did was to try to open the file from windows explorer and was asked for a password, but i dont remember using a password and even if i did there are only 2 i would use. I also tried the explorer wizard from within TI.

    When i try to mount an image i get the following error:
    Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive

    Even if i do get this to work i am still stuck with an unknown password, i've tried so many now, both lower case and caps. I really have no idea what it could be.

    Surely Acronis have some password recovery software - i understand that goes against the whole point of passwords, coz maybe these aren't my backups, but i assure you they are.

    I be buggered :ouch:
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If your backups contain just data there are other less risky ways of backing up. I know it's too late for the data in those backups, but in future you should use another program for just data backups.
    I hope you get some of your data back. What version and build number of True Image are you using?
     
  5. Whozzit

    Whozzit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    FWIW, I've had TI complain about corrupt backup images several times. Every time so far (fingers crossed) I've simply copied the backup image to a different partition and TI has used it from there with no complaints. Weird, but true
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.