Can I remotely enable 'Real-time file system protection'?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Nick P, Mar 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nick P

    Nick P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have a handful of client machines running 3.0.650 that under 'Protection Status Text' column in the RA Console show 'Antivirus and antispyware protection disabled'.

    Is there a way I can turn this back on remotely with out having to manually do it on each machine?
     
  2. Nick P

    Nick P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Nevermind, figured it out - but it seems that none of them start up with this enabled after a reboot. Any ideas on permanently keeping it on?
     
  3. DMIsec

    DMIsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    I am having the same issue with v4. Can anyone provide some insight on why the AV & Spyware protection disables itself after a reboot?
     
  4. pain4gain

    pain4gain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    That build is a year old. Install 4.0 or at least the latest 3.0 build and see if that works.
     
  5. pain4gain

    pain4gain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    54

    When you go the machine do you see the ESET icon in the task tray?

    Uninstall then reinstall...see if that works.
     
  6. DMIsec

    DMIsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    I have no argument that, that won't fix the issue although when your hosting about 500+ machines, have 3 techs at 3 different sites, there has to be another way.
     
  7. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    Are you upgrading from 3 to 4 without uninstalling 3, rebooting, then installing 4?

    If so, is it possible that the pendingfile deletions and/or pendingserviceremovals which run after 3 is removed are occurring after you reboot, effectively breaking 4?

    I'm upgrading from 3 to 4 and not seeing this issue. 575 PCs. I'm uninstalling, rebooting, installing as instructions say to do. Real pain, but it seems to be working fine.
     
  8. DMIsec

    DMIsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Were not upgrading, 4.0 is what were starting out with. We can manually enable AV & spyware detection although as soon as the machine restarts it is disabled again. Out of the 300 machines I have Eset installed on 15 of them are having this issue. Also, none of them have the same applications on them so it can't be an issue with something blocking it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.