Can Disk Director Server expand a large raid volume that is a GUID partition?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by fluid, Jan 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fluid

    fluid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I've got a large 4TB raid 6 array on a windows 2003 server install. To get Windows to recoginze the large partition, I had to convert it to a GPT (Guid Partition Table) partition. It holds my media. I added 2 disks to the array and would like to extend my exisiting partition to the new disks. I'm tearing my hair out trying to find a program that will do this. I read your site but came up empty on whether Disk Director will do this.

    While this is in my home, not part of an office or anything, I ran into your home-use-unfriendly lisencing (which is something you need to fix) when I wanted to buy True Image server edition for my home use. In this case, however, I am running into a wall on finding something that would so this. So, I am in charge of my company's tech purchasing and would license Acronis for my company, if you can gaurantee it will work for me.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I'm not positive, but I think the Corporate version of DD might recognise GUID's as the corporate versions of TI do.


    Colin
     
  3. fluid

    fluid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks! Can anyone confirm? Keep in mind I need to expand this partition over 2TBs.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I looked at the online manual for DD corp - it is really unclear on this point, it doesn't specifically say it does, but sort of hints that it might.

    Have you emailed Sales or Support on this question?

    Colin
     
  5. fluid

    fluid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I tried to find an emal addy for support but it asked me to log in and provide a serial number for my existing product, which I do not have. Is there a better way to email someone who can answer this question? Thanks!
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You can find a post from Acronis Support (in the True Image Forum) and send them a Private Message.
     
  7. fluid

    fluid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    The answer is, unfortunately, no. I ended up switching to linux. Its something I've been wanting to do on this box, and this was the last straw. Goodbye Win2k3 :).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.