Can anyone help me with this?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by treehouse786, Sep 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I read in the HMP thread and I know you have the the Paid version of Prevx can you have a look at Action Center under Security to see if it is listed as your AV & AS if not Please reinstall Prevx. Uninstall reboot download a fresh copy from here: http://info.prevx.com/downloadprevx.asp and install and after the learning scan install your license key and check Action Center under Security to see if it shows up as your AV and AS and report back!

    TIA,

    TH

    Capture07-09-2010-10.16.40 AM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2010
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Also note that Prevx will only register itself into the security center when a full license has been applied. Otherwise it won't show - let me know if you have any questions with this or TH's suggestion! :)
     
  4. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    hi..........that's a hitman pro bug..........i have both prevx and A2 installed and still at times HMP is unable to find an av :p same was the case with prevx and nod......
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Joe he has the Paid version! https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1744480&postcount=2168

    Daniel ;)
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Does it show in Security Center or Action Center as I don't have that problem with HMP!

    TH
     
  7. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    yes......
    maybe erik can shed some light on it.....
     
  8. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    will try that when i get home, thanks
     
  9. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    actually i just dialed in to my home pc via teamviewer and prevx IS registered as an antivirus and antispyware so this must defo be a hitman pro bug, thanks Trip
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Sounds to be! Ask Erik in the HMP thread to look into it!

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.