Can anybody solve this problem???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Makro, Dec 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Makro

    Makro Guest

    Hi everybody!

    I've created several images for different computers and with every image I get the same problem.
    After burning the image onto CD or DVD, and reimaging other computers, once I restart those computer, the message appears in DOS, No System Disk, press any key to continue. When I press any key on keyboard, PC boots up normally.

    How can I avoid that message?

    Regards
    Makro
     
  2. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Take the disk out of the disk drive!
     
  3. vkpasi

    vkpasi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Can you check if your OS partition is Active partition after the image restore.
     
  4. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Tachyon has the answer. Your boot sequence is evidently to try to boot from the optical drive first, and then from your system disk. When it finds a non-system CD/DVD in the optical drive, you will get that message every time - nothing to do with True Image. :cool:
     
  5. Makro

    Makro Guest

    Thanks guys for your opinions.

    Yes, that partition is active. I actually use only one partition.

    I've tried to change in BIOS the boot sequence, from CD to C: but the problem still exists.

    Regards

    Makro
     
  6. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Sounds like that is an MBR issue. At the dos prompt try fdisk/mbr.
     
  7. Makro

    Makro Guest

    When I type fdisk/mbr I get the following message:

    'fdisk' is not recognized as an interna or exteran command, operable protram or batch file.

    Images I've created where W2K and WinXP.

    Regards

    Makro
     
  8. Kiwi52

    Kiwi52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    I seem to remember that the command is fdisk /mbr with a space following the fdisk part. I might be mistaken, but I'm sure others here can confirm or otherwise. Perhaps that accounts for the error message?

    Cheers.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't think fdisk is a command within a Windows XP "DOS" (Command Prompt, they don't call it DOS) window. It is available on the W98 startup/recovery disk. If this isn't available then the XP Recovery Console is started and the Fixmbr command is used. I hope I have this right; there have been a number of posts on this topic.
     
  10. Makro

    Makro Guest

    I still get the same message.

    The worst thing is it is happening on all different PC's, that I've created image using CD/DVD. The original box (where I've created image from) boots up fine.

    Regards
    Makro
     
  11. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Are you actually saying that when you image computer "B", for instance, from computer "A" that, after you've imaged computer "B" and made sure that nothing is in the optical drives or any removable drives of computer "B", computer "B" won't boot until after you've seen this message on the display at computer "B" and you've pressed a key on computer "B"s keyboard ?

    If so, I would do what seekforever suggests (it's not clear that you did) if you're running Windows XP (it's not clear what Operating system you're trying to boot into) except that you should boot computer "B" from your Windows XP install CD and opt for the initial "repair" option, i.e., the recovery console option (NOT a repair install of Windows XP).
     
  12. Makro

    Makro Guest

    Thanks for your time.

    Yes that is correct regarding computer B ;o)

    Some images are made with W2K, and some with WinXP.

    Regards
    Makro
     
  13. Newborn

    Newborn Guest

    Makro,

    Does your model workstation have True Image installed on the hard drive?

    I mean does it ask to press F11 to start application?
     
  14. Newborn

    Newborn Guest

    PS:

    Just found on the forum

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=79191&highlight=non-system disk

    Apparently Acronis has the utility to fix MBR, looks like your issue is well known - Look for "mbrautowrite_en.exe"


    Be careful with MBR - if rewrite fails then your system will not boot at all, search web ,there are a lot of application wich will allow to save MBR to floppy (just in case). You can use "MBRUtil.exe" from PowerQuest, create bootable floopy and save your disk MBR to it - if something goes wrong you will be able to restore it to working condition.

    Good luck
     
  15. quickdraw

    quickdraw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    You could also run into the same problem that I had. I couldn't get the windows cd version (running xp pro) to fix the mbr. I had to go to dos 6.22 and make a boot disk and use that to restore my mbr. Wierd but TRUE o_O

    So remember that you may need to use an older version to accomplish restoring the mbr.

    QD
     
  16. Makro

    Makro Guest

    Yes I do have option to press F11.

    Thanks guys!!!

    I've found the solution.

    The problem was, when I was creating an image, I left boot sequence CD-ROM, HDD, Floppy.

    Before creating a new image, I've changed to HDD, CD-ROM...etc.
    Burnt the image on CD, reimaged few PC's, and no error message.

    ;o)

    Regards
    Makro
     
  17. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Unless I'm very much mistaken, tachyon42 gave you that solution back at post #2 which I expanded on in post #4.:cool:
     
  18. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Of course now if you try to use a bootable CD or floppy they just won't boot unless you change the BIOS boot sequence again.
    I'd suggest the BIOS boot sequence: Floppy, CD-ROM, HDD
    It's a lot simpler to manage any booting by removing disks ( as I originally suggested) rather than changing the BIOS.
    Although I suppose you could remove the HDD to boot from a floppy :D
     
  19. Newborn

    Newborn Guest

    Ozmaniac, you are not 100% correct saying that it is not Acronis related:

    If there is F11 option then Makro installed Acronis on HD of master PC, which means that he modyfied MBR to include an extra NTFS boot option - boot from Acronis created utility partition.

    Now guess what happen if Acronis Partition did not transfer properly to cloned PC or was not recorded at all in image (!). MBR expects extra boot option, but unable to locate the specified Acronis partition. "Press F11 ..." is not visible to you, you can only see the MBR error message- "Press any key..."

    I just imitated situation in a lab: on PC with Acronis with Secure Zone installed I removed Acronis partition without proper removal of Acronis software (just removed partition in Windows disk manager) and had exactly same error on reboot and fixed it with Acronis fix MBR disk.

    Makro, I believe the answer to your current success is in your new image, which is properly taken. And as I mention before, you can fix stations cloned earlier with Acronis MBR fix tool.
     
  20. dpollock

    dpollock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    I would love to get the Powerquest utility to fix MBR, but Powerquest is Symantec, and they say they have not reissued this utility yet o_O?
     
  21. Makro

    Makro Guest

    Thank you Ozmaniac, tachyon42 for trying to help me!
    Firstly you need to understand the question to be able to help somebody.

    As you said tachyon42 was right from 2nd post 'Take the disk out of the disk drive!'
    It has nothing to do with disk!!!!!

    F11 option wasn't problem at all, I could still reimage computer with F11 option and with DVD (using optical drive).

    The only problem I did have, was with that message 'Press any key...'.

    Thanks newborn, I will keep that in my mind, in case if it's happen again.

    Regards
    Makro
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.