can an hackintosh damage hardware ? just didactic & technical question

Discussion in 'hardware' started by mantra, Jun 5, 2019.

  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    hi
    i have a didactic and technical question

    can macos installed on a desktop or laptop with a different hardware damage the hardware?

    it just a didactic question , i guess that only messing up the bios overclocking or changing the ram frequency and other sensible part of the bios can damage hardware

    but for example w10 or w7 can control the fan speed and the computer cooling even there is a bios password

    have you seen desktop or laptop damage installing macos just for didactic & technical purpose
    thanks
     
  2. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    8,981
    Unless you need a direct hardware install, you could just install Hackintosh in a VirtualBox VM. That leaves the host OS controlling hardware. And it's less hassle if you screw up.
     
  3. Reality

    Reality Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,172
    Bit OT but still relevant I think- Assuming you want to update the OS, not sure how that's going to work with Apples new fangled T2 chip.
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,354
    Installing macOS won't cause any hardware damage.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    @mirimir
    hi
    what do you mean direct hardware install ? can you do an example?
    i know about Virtual machine , i 'm talking about install macos and running for 1 or more years

    @roger_m
    how can you be so sure?
    an operation system can control many bios features , like cooling ,ram and so on
    thanks
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,354
    @mantra As far as I know, a hackintosh won't control any BIOS features. Take cooling a an example, Windows itself won't change any fan settings. You need to install third party software to do so.
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    @roger_m
    hi
    i blocked the fan settings ,blocked the bios with a password
    windows 10 can control them , i checked with a software
    by the way i read that some users damage some part of their hardware running an hack macos
    thanks
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,354
    I'm unaware of Windows itself changing fan settings. On my main laptop, I have NoteBookFanControl control always running in the background, with custom settings, so that the fan runs slower and less frequently, to reduce noise. If I wasn't using NFC, then the fan would run according to the BIOS settings.
    I fail to see how it could damage their computer.
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    hi
    a friend of mine did it , running windows don't remember if i used fancontrol 4 or another tool ,but he was able to overclock many things via software
    an operation system created for some computer with a specific configuration could do the same things of fancontrol or others tools , under the hood ,harmless for a mac , maybe Not for a different hardware
    again it 's just a didactic & technical question
    maybe some users used to test other operation system could say if they damage their hardware or not
    thanks Roger!
     
  10. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,354
    You are missing the point. He was able to control the fan speed with third party software, just as I do. Windows itself does not control the fan speed and hackintosh won't either.
     
  11. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    8,981
    I just mean installing the OS on the computer. As opposed to in a VM.
    I have VMs that are years old. For MacOS, I've even upgraded from one release to another. You can set options in the VM configuration that keep MacOS happy, thinking well enough that it's running on Apple hardware. As I recall, these are options (maybe tweaked) that allow MacOS to run in VirtualBox on MacOS hosts.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.