Can Acronis V8 used with different model of servers?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by zdzzd, May 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zdzzd

    zdzzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    Can Acronis server v8 be used in different server types, like from one server of RAID 5 to another one with RAID1? do these two servers require to use the same type of RAID controller card?

    Thanks.
     
  2. napoleon

    napoleon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Provided TI has the drivers for the RAID controller (which, let's face it, is LSI or Adaptec), you should be able to use it regardless of RAID level. However, you will run into issues restoring an image taken on a different RAID level. Restoring an image taken on a RAID5 won't work easily on a RAID1 server. Is this what you meant?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello napoleon,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Enterprise Disk Backup Software.

    Please let us know what the problem you have when you restore an image on a different RAID level. We will investigate the problem and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  5. Strychnine

    Strychnine Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    3


    I have tested this same thing several times. Using True Image Server 8.0 (826) to backup both of our servers to external hard drives. One of the servers is RAID5 (SCSI) and the other is a rackmount unit on RAID1 (SCSI). Have taken several images at different times, and all images verified fine. Have tried restoring them on two of my personal PC's, one with a 60GB ATA drive and the other with RAID0 (SATA). Upon rebooting after the restore, Server 2003 gets to drvmain.sdb, pops up a bluescreen error, and restarts immediately (I never get a chance to read any of the error message). I have restored images before on both of the PC's used for testing, and have even done so during this process (since my personal RAID0 was wiped out to test it). Restoring my personal image worked fine.

    I can mount and browse my image files on any PC I have tried, so I am convinced that the images are fine. One bad image I could believe, but I have tested this with 3 different images from each of the servers.

    I have not had the opportunity to test the images on the actual servers they were taken from since I have not been able to spare the downtime to risk, having to rebuild one from scratch. I will be testing it on one of them Monday.

    Aside from this issue, True Image has served me faithfully for some time. However, I have never had to actually test it on those servers. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.