Can Acronis TI Ver9 build 2,302 boot to DOS?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jerry Bohley, Apr 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    I have ver 9 build 2,302. Can a floppy or CD be made that will allow it to boot to DOS and make an image in the DOS environment as one can do with Ghost 2003? Or must it work in a Windows environment exclusively (only).

    Thank you for any direction here

    Jerry
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Isn’t there a “Create bootable rescue media” option?
    It won’t run in “DOS”, but instead boots into a Linux environment.
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    There should be a Rescue Media CD option. There was for version 8, build 937 and I still have one for version 9, build 3677.

    TI-9, build 2302 (I don’t recall this build) would be very old. The latest English release was build 3854. If you want to use version 9 you might want to download a later build.

    As the TheWeaz pointed out, you should be able to create a bootable “Rescue Media CD” in Windows.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Build 2302 is a very old TI9 build and has a lot of bugs in it. It preceded the updated TI engine which also resulted in a format change. This happened around build 3567 or so (I can never remember). There have been 2 format changes, one in TI9 and one with TI11 since 2302. Note that the later TI9 builds can read the 2302 format OK.
     
  5. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Seekforever
    I have been stuck in ghost for a number of years now. Several years back I bought both ver 7 and 9 of Acronis TI.

    I am not fully acquainted with the upgrades as a consequence. Are you suggesting upgrading the build number or do I need to simply upgrade the program with the newest version.

    I am not sure what would be best. I would guess either way there is a cost involved. Is it even possible to upgrade the build at this late date?
    Thanks for your advise here
    Jerry
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If you haven't, you should register your version 9 with Acronis and that should give you access to download the latest build for free. TI9 works well with XP but does not support Vista from within Windows.

    If TI9 doesn't work, then you could download the trial version of TI11. If that is satisfactory you could upgrade your TI7 and TI9 licenses (assuming you have your serial numbers still) to TI11 for a reduced price.

    One of the problematic areas of TI is the rescue boot CD which uses Linux. It sometimes has poor drivers for the hardware so it is important that you make sure this works on your system. The ideal method is to do a test restore to a spare HD.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Jerry,

    If you're going to try a later build of TI 9, try 3,677 first and see if it works for you. The last build introduces the "partition table scrambling" problem that TI 10 also has. This can cause problems if you multi-boot or restore partitions into different slots. However, if you only backup and restore partitions to their original places or just backup and restore entire disk images, you shoudn't have a problem with the last build (assuming it correctly supports your hardware).
     
  8. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks Guys
    You have all been very helpful and I appreciate it. Now, the question is ... did I register or not when I bought the product (s) ver 7 & 9

    I am having difficulty finding out. Also where to go if I did not register. I seem to go in circles and no place seems to put me on the right page to either chek or to (in fact) register.

    And how to register. I have the twenty-five letter-number registration codes for both products 7 & 9. But where to plug them in. Am wondering if I reinstall if that would give me the option?

    HELP ... again would be appreciated. I seem to have increasing difficulties with ghost with all the new stuff out there (new boards, SATA drives, etc) and would like to give TI another chance. I am told I would be happy with the results ... but where to start. Hate to spend the money on the latest version if not necessary.

    Thanks again to all of you who responded to my posts.

    Jerry
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you didn't register them, just go to www.acronis.com and select "My Account" (top-right corner) and create a new account. Then you can log into your account and register the serial numbers.

    If the numbers have already been registered (by you before), then you'll probably have to call Acronis customer service and see if they can get you your account information.
     
  10. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Top right hand side - My Account.
     
  11. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90

    Hi,

    Click on the first URL below.
    It will take you to create an account page.
    Just fill in the info. and choose a user name and password.


    Register your products to register your license key. So you can download
    a maintenance build, for each version of TI that you bought.

    Daniel


    Online Account registration, so you can get a discount on a upgrade, i.e. from TI 9, TI 10 to TI 11, for 29.95.
    https://www.acronis.com/my/index.html



    Register products page (use after registering every Acronis product you bought):https://www.acronis.com/my/products/registration/index.html
     
  12. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    My gratitude again to the several posters who responded. It appears that I am registered.

    Futher good news. My 2302 build of my copy of TI 9 just finished making a perfect backup of my system drie to my data drive. Then back to a spare drive I reproduced what appears to be a clone of my system drive. Working fine.

    So, if this follows through when I get my new system with a SATA 250 gig WD drive and new mother board I will be home free. I booted with a rescue CD that I made up shortly after my purchase of the program.

    I would like to duplicate the CD boot to an extra 256 meg thumb drive I have. I made up a bootable thumb drive for ghost and worked like a charm. Is it possible to do the same with a thumb drive. When I tried to make a rescue disk following the procedure TI directed (only using the thumb drive instead) when I tried to boot the thumb drive I ended up no where. Don't remember the exact message now, but at any rate I did not end up with a boot into Acronis TI. Am I wasting my time trying to get a thumb drive to boot TI? Can some one provide any direction or help here? Thanks again for all your patience with me. Long time PC & ghost user, but newbie with Acronis TI

    With appreciation
    Jerry
     
  13. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    There's an entire thread devoted to making a bootable TI thumb drive. A seach should bring up the thread. Sorry don't have the link handy.
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't know about the early builds of TI 9, but build 3,677 and later can create a bootable flashdrive using the Media Builder program (the same program you use to create the CD).

    If you have problems, see the links in my signature.
     
  15. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    MudCrab:

    Thanks again. Today has been rewarding and I've learned a lot. I really think however that I need to upgrade to a higher build. I will investigate your directions on the thumbdrive a little later. But for now, it appears I have been running in circles on this build upgrade. I've seen the upgrade for other versions, but can't seem to get on the page for ver 9. Any help once again would be appreciated if you or someone can direct me to the page where I might be able to upgrade to build 3677

    Thanks
    Jerry
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you log into your Acronis account, under either "Registered Products" or "Product Updates", you should see TI 9. Expand the TI 9 section and there should be the link for the last build. To see the others, click the "Full history of changes" link and you can download the previous builds.
     
  17. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Something "is broke." I have sent messages twice to tec support that when I enter my registration email as well as my password I get sent back to the message ...

    "Your registration email or password is incorrect?

    I can go nowhere
    Jerry
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jerry Bohley,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Could you please tell me the number of your request in Acronis Customer Support Department? This number can be found in autoreply you've received after submitting request. I'll check how the issue is investigated and will try to expedite issue processing if it is possible.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  19. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Nikita

    The number is 1460476
    Jerry
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jerry Bohley,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify if you received the e-mail that was sent to you? Did it solve the problem?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  21. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Att: Marat Setdikov

    Yes, thank you. I was finally able to get into my account with the new password supplied.

    There is still a problem with the product registration of my two versions of Acronis TI. I originally purchased both TI 7 & TI 9. I registered 7, when I bought it .... but failed to do so when I purchased TI 9. So because of the most recent problems I had with my account, I thought I should go ahead right away and register my copy of TI 9.

    Strange thing ... when I registered TI 9 .... your records then showed my TI 9product as having been registered. However, TI 7 was not shown Yet I purchased both versions and have now registered both.

    Under registered products it does not show that I have registered versions of both TI 7 and TI 9. My account under registered products shows only TI 9 registered.

    Because of the foregoing I went ahead and tried to re-register my copy of TI 7. A message comes back showing that the number provided to register TI 7 has already been submitted or registered.

    OK, I again went to the section under registered products .... still no TI 7 listed as having been purchased and registered to me.

    What is happening? I thought it best not to show the registration number of my copy of TI 7 here, but I can provide it in a private message if you request.

    Sincerely
    Jerry Bohley
     
  22. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    My original post in this thread had to do with the question of being able to boot Acronis 9 with a thumb drive and successfully produce an image that could be restored to either the same or another drive.

    After all of the confusion of not being able to access my account to up my build of TI 9, I finally accomplished my task. I downloaded version 9, (build 3854) ... reinstalled using the new build and then made a rescue disk using Acronis TI's own software on my thumb drive.

    I did a back up of my system drive and then turned around using the same "rescue" thumb drive and reinstalled the image to a spare drive. Everything went without a hitch.

    So, can one produce and restore the same image using a thumb drive? You can judge from my personal experiment

    Jerry
     
  23. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    I just set up a new system with a new board, processor and two new sata drives.

    I was successful booting with the thumb drive USB and making an image file using my old system as described above.

    However when trying to duplicate the steps with my new system ... that is I followed the same procedure as described in my earlier post to try and boot my usb thumb drive ... make image file on my new system.

    No go!

    I get the message E000101F4 ...Acroins TI has not found any hard disk drives. I am using Acronis TI version 9, (build 3854)

    I was able to do this with Ghost 2003, but failed with Acronis. Why not stay with Ghost then? Because I prefer Acronis. Any help here would be deeply appreciated.
     
  24. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Jerry:

    ATI version 9 is rather old and may not have the SATA drivers needed to work with your new PC. Have you tried booting the safe-mode version of TI? The safe mode version uses a DOS environment instead of a Linux environment and probably will see your disk, but you will lose network support and perhaps USB support with safe mode (although USB may work if it has motherboard legacy support).

    If you want full functionality you could build a BartPE flash drive with TI 9 installed. You can include the newer SATA drivers in the BartPE build. Look for posts by Mustang on the topic of BartPE.
     
  25. Jerry Bohley

    Jerry Bohley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks Mark
    I'll check it out
    Jerry
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.