Can a *.tib be readily copied between drives?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Rcrete, May 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rcrete

    Rcrete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    it appears my backup drive may be dying...why not the c: drive recently did! i was able to Restore from the backup drive and have a new c: drive with functioning image. CHKDSK of the backup drive indicates problems and before it dies can i simply copy the images to another drive?

    seems like it should be OK but i'm learning to ask first.

    Thanks

    Randy
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Yes, the files can be copied from one drive to another but it will be slow due to their size. Start the copy function and don't use it for anything else during the copy. Don't forget to validate after copy using the Rescue CD.
     
  3. crjackson

    crjackson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Yes, provided the target drive is large enough, and the file system is able to handle your largest file.

    Just format the new drive to the same file system as the old one and copy away!
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Rcreat

    Yes you can do that, but please make sure you Validate the Images after you copy them over to another device.


    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, GroverH & crjackson

    Sorry to double post, you can both type quicker then me.

    PS:
    The file system does not need to be the same for storing an Image.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  6. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    But if they were made on NTFS they may be too large for FAT32 which is restricted to 4gigs sizes
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.