C: Drive Missing After Restoring True Image 11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fluro, Aug 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fluro

    fluro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    My Toshiba notebook kept freezing so did complete reinstall using Toshiba boot disk and Windows Vista then working well. Carried out my first ever restore of my True Image 11 file and everything seems to have copied across correctly and system is working fine. However, when I went into Windows System Restore I saw that I now have two C: drives listed; one of which says C: (missing). Presumably I did something wrong during the restore but I don't know what it was as I am a novice in these matters.

    My computer setup has 2 hard drives: C and D and the original setup was:
    - Toshiba System Volume
    - S3A6597D005 (C:) (System)
    - Local Disk (D)

    but now it shows:
    - Toshiba System Volume
    - S3A6597D00f (C:) (System)
    - Local Disk (D:)
    - S3A6597D005 (C:) (Missing)

    Can I just ignore this "Missing" C: drive and carry on using notebook or is it likely to create problems in future and should I perform another complete reinstall and then try restoring my True Image file again. If I do need to redo it all, could someone advise what I need to look out for when I perform the next True Image restore so I don't make the same mistakes again.
    Thanks
    Fluro
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of TI 11 (8,101)? I think this was a problem in the earlier builds and was fixed (I haven't checked).

    You didn't do anything wrong with the restore. Just uncheck the "missing" drive entry from your System Restore list if it's checked and check the "new" C: drive entry. More information can be found in this thread.
     
  3. fluro

    fluro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you so much for your reply Mudcrab. I was using Acronis True Image 11 version 8.053 so, as you say, this could have contributed to the problem. I will follow your instructions and the other thread you gave me. You have put my mind at rest and I can continue to work on the computer rather than start the reboot process all over again.
    Thanks once again.
    Fluro
     
  4. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    The earlier thread MudCrab linked to above contained much discussion of Vista's ability in its higher versions to retrieve earlier versions of your files providing System Restore is running. However users of Vista Home Basic and Home Premium can also have access to this feature by installing ShadowExplorer. This is possible because all versions of Vista use the VSS service in the same way, and it is only the ability to retrieve the earlier file versions that was omitted from the home user versions.

    http://www.shadowexplorer.com/

    p.s. I use v11.8101 and have also had the issue in post #1, so no, it wasn't fixed.
     
  5. fluro

    fluro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you Earthling. I will download Shadow Explorer because this would be very useful for retrieving individual files in future.
    I have downloaded the latest version of ATI 11 but thanks for warning me that the problem still exists. Maybe I will have to look at purchasing the latest True Image 2009 Home version but would want to know that this issue had been fixed first.
    Thanks,
    Fluro
     
  6. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    If that is the only issue you are having with v11 then it could well be better just to live with it. After all, you only rarely have to restore an image, and it is only then that system restore will stop working.

    I purchased ATI 2009 only to find that problems I had had in v11 prior to 8101 had reappeared, and it was unusable. Support have been on the case for weeks but can't find the problem.
     
  7. fluro

    fluro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, Earthling, that is a valid point and as there are still bugs in the 2009 version, I will continue on with v.11 instead. I really do appreciate you taking the time to help me.
    Many thanks
    Fluro
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.