Busy CDRW Drive When Attemping Full Backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by worahm, Feb 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. worahm

    worahm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    When I atttempt to do a full backup using Acronis TI-10 with build 4940, I receive a prompt to "Please insert the first media disc then click OK. When I click the OK button, I receive a message that the drive is busy. I waited over one hour and when I click on the OK button I still recieve the drive is busy message. I terminated the back up and tried again with exactly the same result. I have been reading Aconis help files for a week and can find nothing that will help me resolve this problem.

    I set the compression at....None.

    I set the default options:
    1. Password...None
    2. Pre/post commands..None
    3. Backup priority..Low
    4. Notifications..None
    5. Security settings
    a. X Preserve files security settings in archives
    6. Media components
    a. X True Image Home Full Version
    b. X One Click Restoration on Media
    c. X Safe Version
    7. Additional Settings
    a. X Validate Back Up
    b. X Ask For First Media

    Is anyone able to identify what I am doing wrong? Bill
     
  2. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Try leaving the drawer open and then click on proceed, TI should close the drawer and start burning.

    A number of users recommend that you use the two step method to burn to cds or dvds.
     
  3. worahm

    worahm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for the good advice Como. I did as you suggested and the CDRW closed the door automatically and started to run a full backup. Everything went well until I inserted disc. #4 when the the CDRW door would not close. I waited a few minutes then closed the door manually. Then I clicked on the retry button and the backup continued.

    Disc#5 ran normally. The drawer opened and closed automatically.

    When I inserted Disc #6 the drawer would not close automatically so I closed it manually and clicked on the "retry" button. After approximately 2 minutes I received a message that read "Failed to write data to the archive file. At the bottom of the screen was a message "Operation stopped - Failed to write data to Archive file." I was able to extract the disc. by clicking on the device eject botton

    At that point I terminated the backup and reviewed the log. I attempted to upload the log file to this post but I am not sure if I succeeded.

    After reading your advice, I was optimistic that I was going to be able to complete a relaiable backup. I keep looking for some option I set incorrectly or a procedure that I am following improperly. I get the feeling I am doing something stupid but for the life of me I don't know what. Bill
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Bill, backing up to optical media, while it may seem at first like a good idea, is extremely slow and even if the Backup is done successfully, when it's time to Restore you'll be swapping those discs in and out in what seems like a never ending process.
    Better to get another hard drive, internal or external, and keep your images on it. And for extra security you can burn those images afterwards to DVD media. But to do this you have to split the backup images into suitable chunks and True Image will let you do this.
     
  5. worahm

    worahm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for the advice. I have a new hard drive sitting in a box and I am getting close to installing it in my computer as you suggested.

    I would like to give my CDRW one more try. I am using Roxio Easy Media Creator 9 Suite. I suspect there may be some interaction going on between Acronis TI-10 with the most recent update and the Roxio copy program.

    I read on this forum that setting the eject fuctoin in the Roxio program to manual might solve some problems when trying a full backup using TI10. I would like to try doing that but don't know how. Can anyone walk me through the steps to set the eject disc fuction of Roxio to manual or to somehow isolate the Roxio program when I run a backup using TI-10?

    Another question. The Roxio Easy Craeator 9 Suite has Backup My PC as part of the combination of programs included in the package. Is the version of Backup My PC program included in the suite have disaster recovery? In other words does the program backup the operating system? There is no mention of disaster recovery in the litiature that came with the program.
    Bill
     
  6. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Ah Roxio ... part of the problem might be that you have Roxio's Drag To Disc running in the System Tray.
     
  7. Rebel69

    Rebel69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Industry, PA
    I was having the same problem. Disabled drag to disk in the taskbar and left the drive tray open so ATI would close it. Not a real show stopper but something that would definitely confuse your average home user, and should be looked at by Acronis...
     
  8. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Sorry, Bill, I don't know anything about Roxio's Backup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.