burning an image to a dvd

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Desperate-Dan, Feb 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Desperate-Dan

    Desperate-Dan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    England, UK.
    I want to put an image of c drive on to a dvd I've tried but keep getting an error message saying something about media I using, I've tried differant media I'm now using Verbatim dvd but still get same problem, I can't put the image onto my hdd because I only have one hdd, can someone please help. I'm a novice regards Dan.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dan,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that the current version of Acronis True Image doesn’t write to DVD directly, instead it utilizes third party UDF packet DVD writing software.

    You can find more information on how to write your images to DVD in this FAQ article.

    Please also note that the ability to write images to DVD directly will be implemented in the future builds\versions of a particular product, but exact time frame for this is not decided yet.

    In case you have the appropriate UDF packet DVD writing software installed and all of your DVDs are properly formatted according to the above mentioned FAQ article, but you still can not write your images to DVD, please provide us with the following information:

    - What exact version and build number of Acronis True Image you use?

    You can find out by going to Help -> About menu in the main program window;

    - Create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post;

    - Reproduce the problem and collect Acronis True Image 9.0 log which can be saved from Tools -> Show Log -> Diskette icon;

    - Provide the exact text of the error message you receive;

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the information about your purchase of Acronis software (order number, e-mail, where did you purchase our product, etc.) and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. RicardoRoberto

    RicardoRoberto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Can I also add (and please correct me if this is no longer the case) that when I tried to do a back up to DVD using Nero I found that it would only accept one format of DVD either - or + I can't remember which but it was stated in the manual. So this may be worth investigating.
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Dan,

    Actually, due to TI's "live imaging" technology, you can in fact create an image to the same disk/partition that you are imaging (however, you will subsequently need to copy it to elsewhere (DVD?) in order to restore it). This means you could try the "indirect" method of burning an image to DVDs, which many people find more reliable.

    In addition to the <Acronis True Image 9.0 Online FAQ> referred to by Alexey, my reply in in Post #4 ofthis previous thread titled <Three Newbie Questions> provides additional information on how to image to DVDs.

    Regards
     
  5. Desperate-Dan

    Desperate-Dan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Thanks to every one for the advice, in the end I did a full backup using nero backup wizard, every thing except my computer, my network places, recycle bin, and internet exployer, all on one dvd. thanks again regards Dan:D
     
  6. Desperate-Dan

    Desperate-Dan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Hi Menorcaman, how do I create an image to the same disk/partition? that I am imaging? Dan
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Dan,

    I've just replied to your PM but essentially all you need to do is select the destination, type in a suitable name for your image and click Next. Ignore the warning that pops up, click OK and proceed to create the image.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.