Building VistaPE Error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rugmankc, Jul 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    AVG 8.0 Deleted the HideExec.EV program during downloading my scripts, hence no ISO built.

    I'll try to post images. What do I do? Turn off AVG during download, it still may get deleted during a scan. Retry? Add HideExec.EV to Resident Shield Exclusions? And/Or Uncheck Auto Heal? Don't know if unchecking Auto Heal will still warn and give me a choice of deleting or allowing.


    Thanks,

    Ken

    Capture50.JPG

    Capture51.JPG

    Capture52.JPG

    Capture53.JPG
     
  2. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Also, if I do any of these, do I need to delete anything in the WinBuilder folder first, before I try again or should I delete and redownload WinBuilder, since scripts are now downloaded.

    When I get it all redone and am ready to burn the ISO to the CD, it says make sure laptop is set to boot from DVD Drive and not C: drive. Must I do that through the Bios? Not sure how to do that.


    Ken
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    IN the BIOS you can set which drives are accessed when the PC attempts to boot up, and you can set the order in which it makes the attempts. Some PCs are set to only boot from hard disk. If yours is set up like that, then you need to change teh BIOS to be able to boot from the CD. Some are set to boot form the CD first, then the Harddisk. IF it doesn't find a boot strap on the CD drive, then it tries the second choice, the harddisk. IF yours is set up like that, then you can jsut boot from the CD without changing your BIOS.

    If you've booted from CDs before on this machine, then your BIOS settings is probably jsut fine for these purposes.

     
  4. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    shieber,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I can boot from my linux cd, so I should be OK when I get to that step.

    My restores work fine as is, but I was told they would be up to 50% faster using the VistaPE Disk.

    I have found how to set AVG 8.0 Free to ask me first before deleting files as dangerous.

    I think the main question now is did I in trying this several times download duplicate scripts to the target folder, not sure how to confirm that. If the downloads would only transfer data not already there, I guess I can retry with Auto Heal set to notify me. Or, should I delete and reinstall WAIK and WinBuilder and start over?



    Ken
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You can start over by just placing the WinBuilder.exe file into a new folder and running it or by deleting everything in the existing folder except WinBuilder.exe. You will have to download everything again in either case.

    As for duplicate scripts if you redownload in your existing setup: I don't think you should get duplicates. They should replace the existing ones. If you do have duplicates, you should see them in the script list or when you browse the folder in Explorer.

    You should not need to reinstall the WAIK.
     
  6. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    MudCrab,

    I can't find duplicates anywhere and the checked boxes all look like they did when I first started. Think I'll try to just go back through the build steps again, unless you see a reason I shouldn't.



    Ken
     
  7. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Completed the VistaPE Disk. But scrapped it. Wasn't sure if I did it right and didn't want to proceed with buying the TI Script if I screwed up the VistaPE Disk. I had to disable AVG to complete the download.


    Q's:

    Is the VistaPE mainly for systems that don't handle the linux drivers, and if so, do I even need it?

    1. Should I have selected any additional scripts other than the defaults, since I am only using the disk for TI back-ups? I did delete the ones recommended.

    2. The download size of the scripts was about 155MB. Sound right?

    3. When I booted the VistaPE Disk, I had no internet connection and numerous run errors when trying to open programs, including TI11. Don't remember specifics.

    4. Do I need the TI11 script from MudCrab to make TI11 run correctly and without it were the errors normal?

    5. Once done correctly is the VistaPE Disk reliable on backups and restores. I do well now on them, but want to get them done faster. About an hour to restore now.

    6. Didn't see AVG listed in the scripts. Does that matter?



    Ken
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If the Linux drivers (TI Full) properly support your hardware and you're happy with the time required, then you should be fine. However, even on working systems, VistaPE (or BartPE) can be much faster because of better drivers. If you do a backup and/or validation from Windows, that's the speed you should get from VistaPE.

    You only need the base required scripts. If you download others, you can uncheck them so they're not included in the build.

    It depends on what you selected. I think the total can be around 30-40MB if it's really bare-bones.

    Where there build errors? Check the WinBuilder log.

    The TI script is mustang's, not mine. There may be problems using other scripts. Check the log for errors.

    I've used BartPE and VistaPE for quite a while and both have been very fast and haven't caused any problems. I prefer being in the Windows environment so I can switch between programs I need to use without needing to reboot.

    The script lists may change. Make sure you're using WinBuilder 074 and Vista PE 11. There will be errors and problems using the 075/12 beta versions.
     
  9. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    MudCrab,

    Sorry for the name confusion.

    I did use 074 and PE11. No log errors after I disabled AVG for the download.

    I didn't check anything additional, just the defaults that were already checked.

    Are you saying I should have internet connection and should not get run errors on other programs. I thought, maybe mistakenly, that all programs would run under the VistaPE disk, even though I don't need them to. It's a confusing environment for me. But, I can learn by playing around with it.

    I know I need Mustang's TI script to get it to work. Just didn't want to go any further until I was sure the VistaPE was working correctly.

    Do I need an AVG script? If so how do I get it?



    Ken
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Personally, I wouldn't worry about the AVG script.

    If VistaPE supports your NIC then you should have access if the connection is set for DHCP (like from a router). Otherwise, you'll need to add the driver to your build. If your connection works normally, Firefox (or whatever browser you're using) should be able to access the internet.

    Some programs can cause errors. This is still a work in progress. If you can browse your drives and the basics work, then TI will most likely work.
     
  11. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    It took me while to figure out your confusion here. Apparently, you are expecting to boot VistaPE and then navigate to the Program Files folder on your C: drive and be able to run any program installed in your normal Windows system. This is not how it works. VistaPE is a mini Windows system that has its own registry. Programs are made to run under VistaPE by taking the needed program files, system files, Windows services and registry entries from your Windows system during the build and putting them in the VistaPE file system. This is the the reason you need a script for each program you want to run under VistaPE. The script author needs to figure out exactly what a program has installed in Windows and duplcate that in VistaPE. Some programs are easy and can run just by copying in a few program files. Others, like True Image, are very difficult because they have many drivers, services and registry entries that need to be present. That matter is further complicated by the fact that VistaPE is a limited Windows system. Sometimes a program is relying on Windows componets that are not present in VistaPE. Then the author of the script has figure out what missing componets are required and how to install them in the VistaPE system.
     
  12. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Thanks Guys,

    Since I will use this only for ATI backup/restores, I will not worry about AVG or browsing programs on the VistaPE disk. I will try it all again. As I said before, all works great now. Just thought I would experiment with getting faster backup/restores.



    Ken
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.