Build 2302 working for anybody?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by beckygb, Nov 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I have been using TI8 successfully for some time. I tried TI9 2 builds before the current build; I don’t remember the build #. But the trial TI9 was a disaster. So I reinstalled TI8. I am reading many people are still having trouble with the latest TI9 build. My setup is a Dell Inspiron 8600 with a usb Seagate drive and a firewire LG DVD writer.

    Anyway I have bought the TI9_2302 upgrade, but have not installed it. My question is, are there anybody using TI9 build 2302 successfully?

    Yea, I know I can install TI9 and if it doesn’t work re-install TI8, but if it does do a backup I don’t want a big surprise if I later try to unsuccessful restore. I also know in the end I will have to test it, but first I want to know if there is any chance of success.
     
  2. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    It works for me :)

    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
    AMD Athlon XP
    512 MB Ram
    SATA Maxtor DiamondMax 10 300 GB
    WD IDE WD400JB 40 GB

    Windows XP SP2 EN
     
  3. mrtee

    mrtee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Works for me too. No problems at all, but then I don't use any "fancy" RAID or SATA setup either.
     
  4. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Hi beckygb.

    The current version is "almost ready" for prime time, as far as I'm concerned.

    I too have reverted back to version 8 several times. In my current setup, the scheduling feature of 9 makes it worth while to continue on with it - dealing along the way with the handful of bugs that will eventually iron out - none for *ME* are serious enough to warrant going back to 8.

    You spoke of wanting reliable images. I have had only one bad one so far with 9 since 2302 has been released. A neat feature of scheduling will allow you to schedule an image check immediately after the creation, but if you later move them to other media as I do, you should manually check them afterwards. Any restore, by partition or complete disk has been successful.
    Main bugs that I have experienced are:

    A couple of times the scheduled backup did not occur. No error messages in the log to indicate why (Windows log either)

    Sometimes the animated backup icon will remain in the system tray as if there is still a job active.

    When booting from the boot CD, it finds my 2 USB mice just fine, but the cordless mouse will only move the cursor up and down, rendering it quite useless. The other (corded) mouse works fine.

    The dates shown in the main interface "Wizard" during a check or restore will show a selected archive's time and date as being way off. It sees mine as all being "Wednesday, December 31, 1968 5:00:00 PM" - although the restore / check / whatever is unaffected. Internal times and dates are fine.

    Again, these are my personal results. Read through the messages to see what others are experiencing.

    For the avaerage user, or unless you have a specific need for a V9 feature, I would advise to wait another release or 2 until the most common bugs are taken care of.

    Edit - Yes, I know you could schedule with V8 - However, you could not check it automatically, as you can now.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2005
  5. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Thanks for the info so far. I asked the question because we mostly hear from people with problems, of course. Wanted to hear from people where TI9 works.

    Becky
     
  6. NoneSuch

    NoneSuch Guest

    Works OK but very slow restore from Linux CD especially USB drive.

    No problems backup and restore from Windows.

    I use BartPE (well Reatogo) to restore system disk with TI8 plugin. Have restored a TI 9 image using BArtPE plugin

    No problems with corrupt images at all. Like auto verify. Used to have occasional corrupt images when usuing TI8 but replaced memory and now have no problems.

    Have not really tried filebackup much. Only do complete disk backups and don't use incrementals and don't schedule.

    XpSp2 1gig RAM 3 ide drives 1 usb drive 2 SATA drives

    P4 3.2
     
  7. Nonesuch2

    Nonesuch2 Guest

    Forgot I never backup to DVD just to hard drives (USB and IDE)

    I would not use udf - too problematic.
     
  8. plover

    plover Guest

    Only problems I've run into are:

    1. Wireless mouse problem using the CD as reported above. Using the Acronis 'Safe Mode' is a circumvention.

    2. My Maxtor USB drive (older model) takes forever to do anything using the standalone version. Works fine with the BartPE plugin however.

    I've done full partition restores with no problems.

    FWIW
     
  9. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    2302 works fine here, fast and dependable, so far. You're right. You really never here from those of us who have no, or only minor problems.

    Terry
     
  10. ee1

    ee1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    TI-V9 2302 works for me on an ACER Ferrari 4005WLMi notebook with the Turion 64bit AMD processor running XP-Pro (32bit) with SP2. I have managed to restore the whole internal hard disk (100 GB), as I had to send the unit in for service and did not want to send them my data. After the unit was returned from ACER, I was able to restore one XP-NTFS partition and multiple EXT3 partitions.

    USB restore speeds using the stand-along Linux based CDROM from a Seagate 400GB external disk was only ~1 MB/sec, but using firewire to the same disk is ~15 MB/sec. which is acceptable. There seems to be a problem with the USB chip set in the 4005WLMi, as the XP Windows driver only runs is at ~5 MB/sec to this external disk, but when I tried this same Seagate disk on a ACER 4020 Intel based system using USB, I get >20 MB/sec using Windows. As ACER had to replace the motherboard on my system, I know the problem is not specific to my unit, as it performed the same before I sent it in for service.

    I do have a problem where if I backup more then 2 EXT3 partitions along with my XP-NTFS partition as a single image backup, I cannot restore individual files to the XP file system as True Image locks up as soon as I select the target to restore to. I did a bunch of testing, and it only happens if I have 2 or more EXT3 file systems in the image backup. As a work-around, I can plug the image, and pull files off individual that way. I have opened a ticket on this with support a couple weeks ago, tried one-test build, and I'm still waiting on a fix.

    Having to do three upgrades in two months and waiting for a forth is too many in my opinion. It looks to me that V9 was pushed out the door too quickly, but the product is now mostly working.

    Eric
     
  11. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Ok, I tried TI9 build 2302 today. I changed the option default on priorities to regular, instead of low. TI8 default is to regular, or normal, or whatever. The image backup worked fine. The time and file size was about the same as TI8. The file also verified ok. I didn’t try restore.

    When I tried file backup, it backed up ok and about the right size. But when I tried to restore a file it said the file was corrupted. So since for now TI9 is only doing the same for me as TI8, I decided to go back to tried and true TI8 for now.

    I will wait for the next build.
     
  12. chuckenheimer

    chuckenheimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Thought I'd weigh in here:

    Having made one full backup with several differential backups, I noticed something awful: when using the Secure Zone to hold the backups I see that as the space left got too small for the last differential backup, TI just erased every backup in the SZ, leaving me with NO backups at all!!

    This without a warning of any kind - just no backups.

    Not ready for prime time.
     
  13. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Did it even delete the full backup? Or only the differentials?:cool:
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tech1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Regarding the problems you reported:

    Could you please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post?

    Please also do the following:

    - Download schedmgr.exe application;

    - Open the command prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd);

    - Run the following command in the folder the schedmgr.exe file was saved to:

    schedmgr get report > schedreport.txt

    - Collect schedreport.txt;

    - Run Acronis Schedule Manager program (schedmgr.exe) once more;

    - Issue the following command:

    set logflags support

    - Schedule backup creation once again;

    - Wait until the scheduled backup will fail;

    - Collect the log file schedul2.log that is placed in the \Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2 folder.

    Submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Please be aware that our Development Team is already working on this problem. It will be fixed in the future builds of Acronis True Image 9.0. Please accept our apologies for the current inconvenience.

    Please be aware that this problem is also known and it will be fixed in the next build of Acronis True Image 9.0. I'm really sorry for your inconvenience.

    While the new build is not released, you can try booting with "usbmouse=off" parameter instead of "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post. It should solve the problem.

    I'm afraid that our Testing Team was unable to reproduce this problem on their machines. However, we would like to investigate this issue with your assistance in order to be able to fix it as soon as possible.

    Could you please collect the following information?

    - Make a screen shots of the appropriate Check Archive and Restore Image wizard screens illustrating the issue;

    - Try to create\verify\restore your images when booted from Bootable Rescue CD and see if the problem still persists;

    - What are your location and time zone settings in Windows?

    - Where do you store your images?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Submit a request for technical support with the subject indicating that you want to contact Alexey Popov. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. I'll forward this information to our Testing Team and they will certainly do their best in order to find out the reason for this problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2005
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello plover,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Regarding the problems you reported:

    Please take a look at my above post addressed to Tech1.

    First of all, please try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If that does not help then please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt file) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;

    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;

    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;

    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;

    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please keep your external USB hard drive connected while creating Acronis Report and Linux system information.

    Please also collect the following information:

    - What is the exact size of your image archive;

    - How much time does it actually take to create\restore this image when the software is running from Bootbale Rescue CD?

    - Provide the exact model of your external USB hard drive.

    Submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ee1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let me know your Acronis request # (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which can be found in the subject of the letters that you received from our Support Team? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chuckenheimer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that according to the section 3.2.3 of Acronis True Image 9.0 User's Guide the backups saved to Acronis Secure Zone are deleted automatically if required.

    Acronis True Image 9.0 uses the following scheme to clean up Acronis Secure Zone:

    - If there is not enough free space in the zone to create a backup, then Acronis True Image deletes the oldest full backup with all subsequent incremental/differential backups;

    - If there is only one full backup (with subsequent incremental/differential backups) left and a full backup is in progress, then the old full backup and incremental/differential backups are deleted;

    - Otherwise, (only one full backup left, and an incremental/differential backup is in progress) you will get a message about space error. In that case you will have to either re-create the full backup or increase the Acronis Secure Zone.

    As far as I understood, your particular situation complies with the latter case. Is this correct?

    If yes, then please describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step. I'll forward this information to our Testing Team and they will certainly try to find out the reason you have not received the appropriate warning message for.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  18. pc99

    pc99 Guest

    Hello,
    I just had a similar experience (though I do note it said something in the help it is supposed to delete the oldest backup in secure zone if not enought space left).

    I have just moved countries, and created a series of backups with TI on a 200gb drive as a safety measure. Finally have everything running on a new laptop in my new home, I decided to set up a secure zone on my 200gb drive.

    I noticed the secure zone is FAT32 when going through the set up process. Then it delallocated my 200gb ntfs drive, deleting all my backups by default, and created a logical secure partition at the end. Nice one Acronis!!!

    No warning, no messages.

    I`ve just upgraded to 2302, but am now extremely wary of this product.
    The external drives show up as empty when trying to do a full disk backup, but I can access them for files and folders backups. Having automatically reformatted one of my drives, I'm not sure whether to trust it. At the very least I won`t be touching the so called secure zone feature again.

    Q: why does the feature zone not default to the drive`s formatted file system, ie: NTFS?
    Q: Why no warnings?

    It also appears to have caused some conflict with Diskeeper, which I had to reinstall to get it to recognise the drives again (which was working perfectly before it trashed my drive).

    Pissed would be the word ($50 for software that deletes files is not what I ordered for critical system functionality), but fortunately I still have the original drives the backups were done from.

    my 0.1 cents of annoyed customer rant...
     
  19. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    hjmallard - I have split your post to its own thread here. I think this will help guarantee it receives the support attention it needs.
     
  20. chuckenheimer

    chuckenheimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Yes, knew that.

    Yes.

    Just what you'd expect. I first ran a full backup and next did several differential backups. I paid particular attention to the amount of disk space left in the SecureZone before I did the final differential backup and it seemed a bit low but I proceeded anyway. Expecting a warning notification if the differential (there was none) would not fit into the remaining space of the SZ, I proceeded and the final differential backup completed successfully. Expecting that everything was fine, I later tried to restore from the SZ but found it to be completely empty of any backups, full or differentials.

    Does this answer your question?
     
  21. chuckenheimer

    chuckenheimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    pc99.

    Yo. Sup?

    Saw that too. WAD in that regard alone.

    Same here.

    Aarrgghh!

    I'm laying low for a while. Trying Norton Ghost in the meantime.

    Excellent question. I've forgotten the file size limitation of FAT32 but with multi-GB backups I would have preferred NTFS.

    Exactly.

    Hmm. Seems you have a reason to be annoyed. I can appreciate problems with software but the posts I'm seeing around here indicate more than just problems with the software. More like problems with the management in rushing the product release.

    This is my first encounter with problematic Acronis software. I do know that Apricorn uses a stripped down version for release with their 2.5" drives which IBM recommends for their ThinkPads. And, I suspect Acronis will get their ducks in a row soon enough but they unnecessarily created suspicion about their product with this unwise and hurried move.

    Later.
     
  22. pc99

    pc99 Guest

    I`ve stopped using it and asked Acronis for an explanation, fix or refund.

    How the hell can you rely on such a critical piece of software that deletes data!!!

    Acronis upper management should be out the door on their arse.

    In the meantime I`m using WinXP Pro backup ... slow but effective.
    It seems that all these so called backup and restore solutions are overhyped and underperforming.

    Does any of this software work as advertised?

    ty,
    pc99
     
  23. jaz50y

    jaz50y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    After installing, it failed to do scheduled backups. I managed to do a backup with the boot CD then a restore before the original disk failed altogether. Then reinstalled 2302 to the new disk, and 2302 reports that it can't find any hard disks!!! So I too would like a fix or refund of my upgrade cost. Emailed support on Friday but haven't heard back.
     
  24. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    You might try answering the questions posed to you by a very helpful forum member in the thread you started yesterday about your support issue.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=621833#post621833
     
  25. NielN

    NielN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    I've tried most of the versions of TI9 and all had too many bugs to be usable. I had to get a copy of TI8 to get a version that works. I'm doing the backups strictly from the boot disk, because having TI installed under Windows seems to make Windows less stable.

    The current version on TI9 (2302) will not boot up in the full version (the one that has network support) on two of my three systems. Since my backup images are kept on a network drive, I can't use TI9 at all because it won't boot in the full mode. TI8 seems to boot and run just fine. I just wish TI8 had an automatic "verify after imaging" ability so I could launch the image&verify the last thing at night and have the entire process finished when I come in in the morning.

    I agree, TI9 is not ready for prime time yet, and I suspect that there are management problems at Acronis demanding the release of new versions before they are sufficiently tested. They get a surge in income when a new version is released (from people paying for upgrades), and I suspect that this is the motivation.

    NielN
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.