Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    1. update size after installation not correct --> "xxx/yyy" xxx greater than yyy on 100%
    2. After installation finished HIPS status Disabled on main interface but on the Advanced Setup menu status is Enabled. but actually HIPS not working and need reboot to solved this problem. -- known issue
    3. It seems Realtime Scanner repair capability on infected executable not working well. i tried with several infected EXE that usually ESET can repair but v.5 said "Error Cleaning"/not said anything at all and not asking for user action (Cleaning Level : Default LEvel). sometimes can be deleted but not showing "Clean by deleting" like usual
    4. Threat Sense engine parameter setup button on parental control disabled or if parental control doesnt need ThreatSense option why does it exist :D ??
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  2. troy1987

    troy1987 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    22
  3. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
  4. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    possibly you need to restart your computer then your HIPS enabled.
     
  5. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    -- already found it :D
     
  6. Bigabe

    Bigabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Posts:
    58
    After restart HIPS is activated.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.