[Bug] Flash/Streaming content and CyberSecurity RC

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products Beta' started by Geosoft, Sep 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    I'm still trying to figure this one out, but it looks like that CyberSecurity for Mac RC has some issues when it comes to flash content and streaming content.

    System:
    Mid 2010 15" MacBook Pro
    2.4 GHz Intel Core i5
    8GB RAM
    Mac OS X 10.8.1
    ESET CyberSecurity RC (not pro) 5.0.97.0

    Frequency: Often

    Steps to reproduce:

    This is a tricky one since it's doesn't always occur, but it seems if you have the following conditions, it'll always happen.

    - Go To YouTube and load up a video with an advertising preroll. Ad will not play and the video will not continue. If you go into the Web Prefernces and remove port 80 as the ports used by protocol scanning, it'll skip the ad and start playing the video right away.
    - Go To YouTube and play a video. Then, move the time scrubber to a section that is not buffered yet. Video will play for about 15-20 seconds before it does something funny and goes back to the time where you scrubbed and will no longer play the video.
    - Speedtest.net Flash content does not show.

    Streaming content from websites such as Twitch.TV and Own3d.tv does not appear to be affected. Ads also plays back without issues.

    Work Around:

    - Remove port 80 from the list of ports being scanned by the protocol scanner in Web Protection
    - Disable Web Protection.

    About screen:

    Code:
    Update module                                     1040 (20120313)
    Antivirus and antispyware scanner module          1365 (20120724)
    Virus signature database                          7457 (20120907)
    Archive support module                            1150 (20120828)
    Advanced heuristics module                        1134 (20120903)
    Cleaner module                                    1057 (20120626)
    Translator module                                 1074 (20120601)
    Protocol scanner module                           1042 (20120709)
    Database module                                   1022 (20120709)
    
    Mac OS X 10.8.1 (12B19) (64-bit)
    Darwin  (12.1.0)
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 520 @ 2.40GHz (2400 MHz), 8192 MB RAM
    
    I'll report more issues as I find them.
     
  2. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Just to add some information. I'm currently logged in using my Google account and have https enabled. That being said, I don't think Google would be streaming the content and having it encrypted, so it's safe to assume that the content is streaming over port 80 as that seems to fix the issue.

    I've tried adding http://youtube.com/* and http://*.youtube.com/* to the exclusion URL list, but that's not giving any luck as a work around for this issue.

    Still progressing with this issue...
     
  3. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Hi!

    tried to replicate what you are experiencing but I could not. Video ads play normally in YouTube, speednet works as expected. Must be something at your end.

    ESET CyberSecurity RC (not pro) 5.0.97.0

    Cheers,
    Fax
     
  4. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  5. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Is there a possibility for corrupted flash installation? Or may be issue with your router? Tried to connect directly to the net without a router (assuming you have one). Just wild guesses... :)
     
  6. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    When the pages load the first time, everytime without ESET and then I have problem with ESET with only the web module makes things pretty conclusive.
     
  7. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Conclusive? It would be conclusive if we could all replicate it. In my case I could not. So, at your end there is something conflicting with ESET RC. This should be your and developer quest. This is to understand if its just one off (you) or more generalised issue (you and all those configuration that o_O?).

    BTW, have you tried with differen browsers? Chrome? Firefox?
    This would already help to exclude a browser issue.
     
  8. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Yes, this happens on every browser I have installed which does include Safari, Firefox and Chrome. I clear cache, restart the browsers and test with both the web configuration enabled and web configuration disabled. It's very conclusive that the issue is with the web scanner on my computer.
     
  9. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Ok, thanks for the follow up. Up to ESET to investigate then! :thumb:
     
  10. internetworld7

    internetworld7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I tried replicating the bug but to no avail. Speedtest.net works perfectly for me. It does appear that another app is affecting Cybersecurity.
     
  11. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Sounds like this is a software conflict on my side. I suspect it might have to deal with the new Checkpoint VPN client for Mac. I won't be able to test until I get home.
     
  12. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Since I have uninstalled the Checkpoint VPN client, my problems have went away. So it looks like software compatibility is the issue here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.