Bug fixed?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by Get, Apr 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Get

    Get Guest

    Since the question seems to be overlooked in the "grand" topic here it is again:
    Is this issue fixed in the Beta?
     
  2. Get

    Get Guest

    Anyone..?:doubt:
     
  3. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Can't confirm.
    Sorry
     
  4. pepim

    pepim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Well I'm really quite suprised. I thought this issue would have been resolved in this version ... and now nobody from Eset has an answer? o_O
     
  5. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    You expect a reply about something like this in an limited supported (first) beta-version?
     
  6. Get

    Get Guest

    The bug would be fixed in 3.0 (which is VERY late), so it's a legitimate question which can be answered with a simple "Yes" or "No", so yes I expect an answer :).
     
  7. oldshep

    oldshep Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    139
    Interesting. I use CCleaner between security app changes so I was wondering if I might have inadvertently deleted this registry entry. Nod32 has never found anything on my machine so I've never used the quarantine function.

    I did a search thru the CCleaner backup files on "nod" and "eset" and found nothing. But I thought I would check directly in the registry. Could someone provide the name and location of the key?

    Thanks,
    Oldshep
     
  8. Get

    Get Guest

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Eset\Nod\CurrentVersion\Common]
    "QuarantineDirectory"="C:\\Program Files\\Eset\\infected"

    :)
     
  9. oldshep

    oldshep Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    139
    Get,
    Thanks for the info. This registry entry is still in place on my machine after 5 or so registry clean ups. So I guess we can say that at least CCleaner doesn't delete it on a registry integrity scan. I created the folder "infected" anyway so as to prevent future problems.

    Thanks again,
    Oldshep
     
  10. Get

    Get Guest

    You're welcome :).
     
  11. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    It seems you and I have very different opinions about beta software and release dates... :D

    BTW: why don't you install the beta and report here if it is fixed or not... o_O
     
  12. Get

    Get Guest

    With 3.0 being a totally new version it's not so strange to think this bug isn't present in the first beta. I don't test the beta, but want to know. That's why I ask. Life can be so simple at times :).
     
  13. Get

    Get Guest

    Being p***ed off and leaning towards uninstalling and giving my 1 3/4 year licence as a present to someone, because not getting a simple 2- or 3-letter answer tested it myself and yes the bug isn't present anymore. Hooray.:cautious:
     
  14. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    ESS beta does not currently store the quarantine folder location in the registry so there's no chance a registry cleaner would accidentally delete that key.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.